Lilly Survey of Attitudes and Social Networks

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


BIBLE (Weighted by WGTFINAL)

Do you think that the Bible is the inspired word of God, or not?
  0) Refused
  1) Yes, inspired
  2) No, not inspired
  99) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 5 .3% .3%
Yes, inspired 1617 88.8% 89.1%
No, not inspired 133 7.3% 96.4%
Don't know 65 3.6% 100%
Missing 770
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 and older TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Yes, inspired 85.9%
275
89.2%
510
89.2%
412
89.0%
284
92.5%
136
88.8%
1617
No, not inspired 10.0%
32
6.6%
38
7.6%
35
6.9%
22
4.8%
7
7.4%
134
Don't know 4.1%
13
3.5%
20
3.2%
15
4.1%
13
2.7%
4
3.6%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
320
100.0%
572
100.0%
462
100.0%
319
100.0%
147

1820


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 0.4%
3
0.2%
2
0.3%
5
Yes, inspired 85.4%
706
91.7%
911
88.8%
1617
No, not inspired 9.8%
81
5.2%
52
7.3%
133
Don't know 4.5%
37
2.8%
28
3.6%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
827
100.0%
993

1820


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$40,000 $40,000-$60,000 $60,000-$80,000 $80,000-$100,000 Over $100,000 TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
0.3%
5
Yes, inspired 91.6%
391
89.7%
480
87.1%
358
86.8%
210
88.2%
75
86.6%
103
88.9%
1617
No, not inspired 6.6%
28
5.8%
31
7.5%
31
9.1%
22
9.4%
8
10.1%
12
7.3%
132
Don't know 1.9%
8
4.3%
23
5.1%
21
3.7%
9
2.4%
2
1.7%
2
3.6%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
535
100.0%
411
100.0%
242
100.0%
85
100.0%
119

1819


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college College Post-college TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Yes, inspired 92.9%
289
89.5%
553
90.2%
425
84.8%
240
82.0%
109
89.0%
1616
No, not inspired 2.3%
7
7.0%
43
7.0%
33
10.2%
29
15.0%
20
7.3%
132
Don't know 4.8%
15
3.2%
20
2.3%
11
4.9%
14
3.0%
4
3.5%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
311
100.0%
618
100.0%
471
100.0%
283
100.0%
133

1816


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian American Indian TOTAL
Refused 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Yes, inspired 87.8%
1171
97.1%
201
87.7%
199
88.1%
37
90.9%
10
88.9%
1618
No, not inspired 7.9%
106
1.4%
3
8.8%
20
7.1%
3
9.1%
1
7.3%
133
Don't know 4.0%
53
1.4%
3
3.1%
7
4.8%
2
0.0%
0
3.6%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
1334
100.0%
207
100.0%
227
100.0%
42
100.0%
11

1821


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic/Eastern Orthodox Other No religion TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
2
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Yes, inspired 91.3%
1084
84.6%
531
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
89.0%
1615
No, not inspired 5.6%
67
10.5%
66
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.3%
133
Don't know 2.9%
34
4.5%
28
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
1187
100.0%
628
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

1815


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week More than once a week TOTAL
Refused 0.6%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Yes, inspired 73.0%
232
81.7%
268
94.4%
185
93.7%
251
95.4%
457
96.9%
217
88.8%
1610
No, not inspired 17.9%
57
12.8%
42
3.1%
6
3.4%
9
2.9%
14
2.2%
5
7.3%
133
Don't know 8.5%
27
5.2%
17
2.6%
5
2.2%
6
1.7%
8
0.9%
2
3.6%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
318
100.0%
328
100.0%
196
100.0%
268
100.0%
479
100.0%
224

1813



Bookmark and Share