Lilly Survey of Attitudes and Social Networks

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


BIBLVIEW (Weighted by WGTFINAL)

[If BIBLE=1] I'm going to read you three views about the Bible. Please tell me which one best reflects your own view:
  0) Refused
  1) The first: the Bible is true in all ways, and to be read literally word for word
  2) The second: the Bible is true in all ways, but not always to be read literally
  3) The third: the Bible is a moral guide, but should not be read literally, and may contain some errors about non-religious matters
  99) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 3 .2% .2%
The first: the Bible is true in all ways, and to be read literally word for word 641 39.6% 39.8%
The second: the Bible is true in all ways, but not always to be read literally 586 36.2% 76%
The third: the Bible is a moral guide, but should not be read literally, and may contain some errors about non-religious matters 380 23.5% 99.5%
Don't know 8 .5% 100%
Missing 973
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 and older TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
The first: the Bible is true in all ways, and to be read literally word for word 33.5%
92
34.2%
174
41.0%
169
50.7%
144
46.3%
63
39.7%
642
The second: the Bible is true in all ways, but not always to be read literally 39.3%
108
39.5%
201
34.5%
142
32.0%
91
30.9%
42
36.1%
584
The third: the Bible is a moral guide, but should not be read literally, and may contain some errors about non-religious matters 27.3%
75
26.3%
134
22.8%
94
16.9%
48
21.3%
29
23.5%
380
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
5
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
275
100.0%
509
100.0%
412
100.0%
284
100.0%
136

1616


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.2%
3
The first: the Bible is true in all ways, and to be read literally word for word 37.5%
265
41.3%
377
39.7%
642
The second: the Bible is true in all ways, but not always to be read literally 36.4%
257
36.0%
328
36.2%
585
The third: the Bible is a moral guide, but should not be read literally, and may contain some errors about non-religious matters 25.6%
181
21.8%
199
23.5%
380
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.5%
5
0.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
706
100.0%
912

1618


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$40,000 $40,000-$60,000 $60,000-$80,000 $80,000-$100,000 Over $100,000 TOTAL
Refused 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
The first: the Bible is true in all ways, and to be read literally word for word 52.4%
205
42.9%
206
37.2%
133
25.7%
54
32.0%
24
19.4%
20
39.7%
642
The second: the Bible is true in all ways, but not always to be read literally 25.3%
99
34.6%
166
41.6%
149
46.7%
98
38.7%
29
42.7%
44
36.2%
585
The third: the Bible is a moral guide, but should not be read literally, and may contain some errors about non-religious matters 21.7%
85
21.9%
105
19.8%
71
27.1%
57
29.3%
22
37.9%
39
23.4%
379
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.4%
2
1.1%
4
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
391
100.0%
480
100.0%
358
100.0%
210
100.0%
75
100.0%
103

1617


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college College Post-college TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
The first: the Bible is true in all ways, and to be read literally word for word 57.1%
165
46.1%
255
31.8%
135
27.4%
66
18.3%
20
39.6%
641
The second: the Bible is true in all ways, but not always to be read literally 22.5%
65
33.6%
186
41.4%
176
44.4%
107
47.7%
52
36.2%
586
The third: the Bible is a moral guide, but should not be read literally, and may contain some errors about non-religious matters 20.4%
59
19.2%
106
26.1%
111
27.4%
66
33.9%
37
23.4%
379
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.9%
5
0.5%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
289
100.0%
553
100.0%
425
100.0%
241
100.0%
109

1617


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian American Indian TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
The first: the Bible is true in all ways, and to be read literally word for word 36.0%
421
61.7%
124
40.8%
82
25.0%
9
50.0%
5
39.6%
641
The second: the Bible is true in all ways, but not always to be read literally 38.3%
448
27.4%
55
31.8%
64
44.4%
16
20.0%
2
36.2%
585
The third: the Bible is a moral guide, but should not be read literally, and may contain some errors about non-religious matters 25.0%
292
10.4%
21
26.9%
54
30.6%
11
30.0%
3
23.5%
381
Don't know 0.6%
7
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1170
100.0%
201
100.0%
201
100.0%
36
100.0%
10

1618


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic/Eastern Orthodox Other No religion TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
The first: the Bible is true in all ways, and to be read literally word for word 45.8%
496
27.1%
144
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
39.6%
640
The second: the Bible is true in all ways, but not always to be read literally 35.5%
385
37.7%
200
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
36.2%
585
The third: the Bible is a moral guide, but should not be read literally, and may contain some errors about non-religious matters 18.1%
196
34.7%
184
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
23.5%
380
Don't know 0.5%
5
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1084
100.0%
531
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

1615


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week More than once a week TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.9%
2
0.2%
3
The first: the Bible is true in all ways, and to be read literally word for word 33.8%
78
30.3%
81
34.8%
64
38.6%
97
43.9%
201
54.6%
119
39.8%
640
The second: the Bible is true in all ways, but not always to be read literally 31.2%
72
35.6%
95
31.0%
57
40.2%
101
38.2%
175
36.7%
80
36.0%
580
The third: the Bible is a moral guide, but should not be read literally, and may contain some errors about non-religious matters 34.2%
79
33.0%
88
34.2%
63
21.1%
53
17.7%
81
6.9%
15
23.6%
379
Don't know 0.9%
2
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
231
100.0%
267
100.0%
184
100.0%
251
100.0%
458
100.0%
218

1609



Bookmark and Share