Lilly Survey of Attitudes and Social Networks

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


ONLYHOPE (Weighted by WGTFINAL)

Do you think that the only hope for salvation is through personal faith in Jesus Christ, or are there other ways to salvation?
  0) Refused
  1) Yes, Christ only hope
  2) No, other ways
  99) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 6 .3% .3%
Yes, Christ only hope 1305 71.7% 72%
No, other ways 462 25.4% 97.4%
Don't know 47 2.6% 100%
Missing 770
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 and older TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.7%
1
0.3%
6
Yes, Christ only hope 63.3%
202
71.5%
408
73.3%
338
74.4%
238
80.4%
119
71.7%
1305
No, other ways 32.9%
105
25.4%
145
25.4%
117
22.2%
71
16.2%
24
25.4%
462
Don't know 3.8%
12
2.6%
15
1.1%
5
3.1%
10
2.7%
4
2.5%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
319
100.0%
571
100.0%
461
100.0%
320
100.0%
148

1819


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 0.5%
4
0.2%
2
0.3%
6
Yes, Christ only hope 67.4%
557
75.3%
748
71.7%
1305
No, other ways 28.7%
237
22.7%
225
25.4%
462
Don't know 3.5%
29
1.8%
18
2.6%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
827
100.0%
993

1820


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$40,000 $40,000-$60,000 $60,000-$80,000 $80,000-$100,000 Over $100,000 TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.5%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.3%
6
Yes, Christ only hope 79.4%
340
73.5%
394
70.1%
289
65.6%
158
66.3%
57
56.2%
68
71.6%
1306
No, other ways 17.5%
75
23.1%
124
27.2%
112
31.1%
75
32.6%
28
40.5%
49
25.4%
463
Don't know 2.8%
12
3.2%
17
2.2%
9
2.9%
7
1.2%
1
2.5%
3
2.7%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
428
100.0%
536
100.0%
412
100.0%
241
100.0%
86
100.0%
121

1824


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college College Post-college TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
1.1%
3
1.5%
2
0.3%
6
Yes, Christ only hope 79.7%
248
76.4%
473
74.3%
350
57.2%
162
51.9%
70
71.6%
1303
No, other ways 17.7%
55
20.7%
128
23.4%
110
38.9%
110
44.4%
60
25.5%
463
Don't know 2.6%
8
2.9%
18
2.1%
10
2.8%
8
2.2%
3
2.6%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
311
100.0%
619
100.0%
471
100.0%
283
100.0%
135

1819


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian American Indian TOTAL
Refused 0.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
Yes, Christ only hope 68.3%
911
90.3%
186
74.9%
170
64.3%
27
100.0%
10
71.7%
1304
No, other ways 28.4%
378
8.3%
17
22.9%
52
33.3%
14
0.0%
0
25.4%
461
Don't know 2.9%
38
1.5%
3
2.2%
5
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
2.6%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
1333
100.0%
206
100.0%
227
100.0%
42
100.0%
10

1818


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic/Eastern Orthodox Other No religion TOTAL
Refused 0.4%
5
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
Yes, Christ only hope 80.1%
951
55.8%
350
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
71.7%
1301
No, other ways 17.8%
211
39.7%
249
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.4%
460
Don't know 1.7%
20
4.3%
27
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
1187
100.0%
627
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

1814


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week More than once a week TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.3%
6
Yes, Christ only hope 53.8%
171
63.1%
207
68.9%
135
78.7%
210
80.6%
387
83.4%
186
71.5%
1296
No, other ways 39.9%
127
33.8%
111
28.6%
56
20.6%
55
17.7%
85
13.0%
29
25.6%
463
Don't know 6.3%
20
2.4%
8
2.6%
5
0.0%
0
1.5%
7
3.1%
7
2.6%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
318
100.0%
328
100.0%
196
100.0%
267
100.0%
480
100.0%
223

1812



Bookmark and Share