Lilly Survey of Attitudes and Social Networks

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


SAMECHUR (Weighted by WGTFINAL)

To help us learn more about Americans' friendships, I want to ask you about your friends. To help guide you, I will ask you about a few specific categories. Please remember, we are not taking an inventory of you personally, but of American friendships in general. Think about your two very best friends [if Q2=1-2: 'other than your [spouse/partner].'] How many of your two very best friends attend the same [church/synagogue/mosque/temple] as you?
  0) Refused
  1) 1
  2) 2
  3) None
  99) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 1 .1% .1%
1 309 22.4% 22.5%
2 383 27.7% 50.2%
None 674 48.8% 99%
Don't know 14 1% 100%
Missing 1136
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 and older TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
1 26.3%
67
17.9%
76
21.1%
72
29.0%
70
20.0%
24
22.4%
309
2 17.6%
45
24.7%
105
29.0%
99
31.1%
75
49.2%
59
27.7%
383
None 55.3%
141
56.7%
241
48.1%
164
39.0%
94
29.2%
35
48.8%
675
Don't know 0.8%
2
0.5%
2
1.8%
6
0.8%
2
1.7%
2
1.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
255
100.0%
425
100.0%
341
100.0%
241
100.0%
120

1382


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
1 19.3%
111
24.6%
198
22.4%
309
2 26.1%
150
28.9%
233
27.7%
383
None 53.9%
310
45.2%
364
48.8%
674
Don't know 0.7%
4
1.2%
10
1.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
575
100.0%
806

1381


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$40,000 $40,000-$60,000 $60,000-$80,000 $80,000-$100,000 Over $100,000 TOTAL
Refused 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
1 22.1%
73
23.9%
94
23.0%
73
21.9%
40
13.3%
10
23.8%
20
22.4%
310
2 31.4%
104
30.3%
119
28.6%
91
22.4%
41
18.7%
14
16.7%
14
27.7%
383
None 43.8%
145
44.5%
175
48.4%
154
55.2%
101
68.0%
51
59.5%
50
48.8%
676
Don't know 2.4%
8
1.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
331
100.0%
393
100.0%
318
100.0%
183
100.0%
75
100.0%
84

1384


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college College Post-college TOTAL
Refused 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
1 24.6%
52
22.9%
102
21.0%
77
21.1%
51
23.5%
27
22.4%
309
2 38.4%
81
33.0%
147
23.4%
86
19.0%
46
20.0%
23
27.8%
383
None 35.1%
74
42.5%
189
55.3%
203
59.1%
143
55.7%
64
48.8%
673
Don't know 1.4%
3
1.6%
7
0.3%
1
0.8%
2
0.9%
1
1.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
211
100.0%
445
100.0%
367
100.0%
242
100.0%
115

1380


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian American Indian TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
1 23.1%
222
17.9%
36
23.0%
40
23.8%
10
16.7%
1
22.4%
309
2 25.3%
243
30.8%
62
36.2%
63
33.3%
14
16.7%
1
27.7%
383
None 50.9%
488
49.8%
100
37.9%
66
40.5%
17
66.7%
4
48.8%
675
Don't know 0.6%
6
1.5%
3
2.3%
4
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
959
100.0%
201
100.0%
174
100.0%
42
100.0%
6

1382


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic/Eastern Orthodox Other No religion TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
1 24.1%
196
20.8%
84
17.0%
17
17.5%
11
22.3%
308
2 27.8%
226
27.7%
112
32.0%
32
20.6%
13
27.8%
383
None 47.4%
385
50.0%
202
49.0%
49
60.3%
38
48.9%
674
Don't know 0.6%
5
1.2%
5
2.0%
2
1.6%
1
0.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
812
100.0%
404
100.0%
100
100.0%
63

1379


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week More than once a week TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
1 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
19.3%
48
19.7%
62
22.4%
122
28.8%
78
22.5%
310
2 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.3%
43
19.7%
62
30.5%
166
41.3%
112
27.8%
383
None 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
61.4%
153
60.3%
190
46.2%
252
29.2%
79
48.8%
674
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
5
0.3%
1
0.7%
4
0.7%
2
0.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
249
100.0%
315
100.0%
545
100.0%
271

1380



Bookmark and Share