Lilly Survey of Attitudes and Social Networks

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


RACECHUR (Weighted by WGTFINAL)

[If ATTEND=4-7] Now think about the people, if any, that you have frequent contact with, and enjoy being around in your [church/synagogue/mosque/temple]. With these people in mind, how many [respondent's race] are among these people?
  0) Refused
  1) All
  2) Most
  3) About half
  4) Few
  5) None
  99) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 2 .2% .2%
All 514 45.3% 45.5%
Most 348 30.7% 76.2%
About half 137 12.1% 88.3%
Few 82 7.2% 95.5%
None 36 3.2% 98.7%
Don't know 15 1.3% 100%
Missing 1385
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 and older TOTAL
Refused 0.5%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
All 30.5%
61
40.5%
135
46.7%
135
57.3%
118
62.5%
65
45.4%
514
Most 32.5%
65
31.5%
105
33.2%
96
27.7%
57
24.0%
25
30.7%
348
About half 17.5%
35
14.4%
48
9.7%
28
8.3%
17
7.7%
8
12.0%
136
Few 11.0%
22
7.8%
26
6.9%
20
4.4%
9
3.8%
4
7.2%
81
None 5.5%
11
4.5%
15
2.4%
7
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
3.2%
36
Don't know 2.5%
5
0.9%
3
1.0%
3
1.0%
2
1.9%
2
1.3%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
200
100.0%
333
100.0%
289
100.0%
206
100.0%
104

1132


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
2
All 40.0%
184
49.2%
331
45.5%
515
Most 34.8%
160
27.9%
188
30.7%
348
About half 13.7%
63
11.0%
74
12.1%
137
Few 6.1%
28
7.9%
53
7.1%
81
None 4.3%
20
2.4%
16
3.2%
36
Don't know 1.1%
5
1.3%
9
1.2%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
460
100.0%
673

1133


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$40,000 $40,000-$60,000 $60,000-$80,000 $80,000-$100,000 Over $100,000 TOTAL
Refused 0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
All 46.9%
122
49.5%
160
44.4%
119
37.6%
56
48.4%
31
37.7%
26
45.4%
514
Most 23.1%
60
30.0%
97
31.7%
85
38.9%
58
37.5%
24
34.8%
24
30.7%
348
About half 15.4%
40
11.1%
36
12.7%
34
12.1%
18
3.1%
2
10.1%
7
12.1%
137
Few 8.8%
23
6.5%
21
6.3%
17
6.0%
9
7.8%
5
8.7%
6
7.1%
81
None 2.3%
6
1.9%
6
3.7%
10
4.7%
7
3.1%
2
7.2%
5
3.2%
36
Don't know 3.1%
8
0.6%
2
1.1%
3
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
1.3%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
260
100.0%
323
100.0%
268
100.0%
149
100.0%
64
100.0%
69

1133


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college College Post-college TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
All 47.5%
75
51.9%
196
43.1%
125
39.8%
82
35.0%
35
45.3%
513
Most 25.3%
40
28.6%
108
30.3%
88
35.0%
72
40.0%
40
30.7%
348
About half 12.7%
20
9.8%
37
12.8%
37
13.1%
27
16.0%
16
12.1%
137
Few 10.8%
17
5.8%
22
9.0%
26
5.8%
12
5.0%
5
7.2%
82
None 1.9%
3
2.6%
10
2.8%
8
5.8%
12
3.0%
3
3.2%
36
Don't know 1.9%
3
1.1%
4
1.7%
5
0.5%
1
1.0%
1
1.2%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
378
100.0%
290
100.0%
206
100.0%
100

1132


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian American Indian TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
All 49.0%
391
45.5%
76
29.5%
38
22.9%
8
16.7%
1
45.3%
514
Most 33.5%
267
22.2%
37
28.7%
37
20.0%
7
0.0%
0
30.7%
348
About half 9.9%
79
19.2%
32
17.1%
22
14.3%
5
0.0%
0
12.2%
138
Few 4.9%
39
10.8%
18
13.2%
17
17.1%
6
33.3%
2
7.2%
82
None 1.5%
12
1.8%
3
8.5%
11
22.9%
8
33.3%
2
3.2%
36
Don't know 1.1%
9
0.6%
1
2.3%
3
2.9%
1
16.7%
1
1.3%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
798
100.0%
167
100.0%
129
100.0%
35
100.0%
6

1135


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic/Eastern Orthodox Other No religion TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
All 48.3%
334
41.0%
130
41.0%
34
34.2%
13
45.3%
511
Most 30.7%
212
32.8%
104
25.3%
21
26.3%
10
30.7%
347
About half 10.9%
75
13.9%
44
13.3%
11
18.4%
7
12.1%
137
Few 6.4%
44
7.3%
23
12.0%
10
13.2%
5
7.3%
82
None 2.3%
16
3.8%
12
7.2%
6
5.3%
2
3.2%
36
Don't know 1.3%
9
0.9%
3
1.2%
1
2.6%
1
1.2%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
691
100.0%
317
100.0%
83
100.0%
38

1129


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week More than once a week TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
All 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
43.5%
137
48.9%
267
40.4%
110
45.4%
514
Most 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
30.8%
97
29.5%
161
33.1%
90
30.7%
348
About half 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.4%
39
11.4%
62
13.6%
37
12.2%
138
Few 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
26
5.5%
30
9.6%
26
7.2%
82
None 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
10
3.3%
18
2.6%
7
3.1%
35
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
4
1.5%
8
0.7%
2
1.2%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
315
100.0%
546
100.0%
272

1133



Bookmark and Share