Lilly Survey of Attitudes and Social Networks

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


RELTRAD1 (Weighted by WGTFINAL)

Recode of religious tradition into three categories
  1) Protestant
  2) Catholic/Eastern Orthodox
  3) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Protestant 1281 50.3% 50.3%
Catholic/Eastern Orthodox 633 24.9% 75.2%
Other 633 24.9% 100.1%
Missing 14
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 and older TOTAL
Protestant 37.0%
204
45.9%
379
53.9%
332
64.3%
250
70.3%
116
50.3%
1281
Catholic/Eastern Orthodox 25.2%
139
28.0%
231
23.9%
147
21.3%
83
20.0%
33
24.9%
633
Other 37.9%
209
26.1%
215
22.2%
137
14.4%
56
9.7%
16
24.9%
633
TOTAL 100.0%
552
100.0%
825
100.0%
616
100.0%
389
100.0%
165

2547


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Protestant 46.1%
564
54.1%
717
50.3%
1281
Catholic/Eastern Orthodox 25.6%
313
24.2%
320
24.8%
633
Other 28.3%
346
21.7%
288
24.9%
634
TOTAL 100.0%
1223
100.0%
1325

2548


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$40,000 $40,000-$60,000 $60,000-$80,000 $80,000-$100,000 Over $100,000 TOTAL
Protestant 45.7%
268
53.5%
402
51.2%
301
52.6%
170
47.0%
62
46.7%
77
50.3%
1280
Catholic/Eastern Orthodox 30.5%
179
21.0%
158
23.6%
139
27.2%
88
20.5%
27
25.5%
42
24.9%
633
Other 23.7%
139
25.4%
191
25.2%
148
20.1%
65
32.6%
43
27.9%
46
24.8%
632
TOTAL 100.0%
586
100.0%
751
100.0%
588
100.0%
323
100.0%
132
100.0%
165

2545


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college College Post-college TOTAL
Protestant 45.6%
190
53.7%
450
51.2%
350
47.3%
193
48.0%
94
50.2%
1277
Catholic/Eastern Orthodox 35.5%
148
23.4%
196
21.2%
145
25.0%
102
21.9%
43
24.9%
634
Other 18.9%
79
22.9%
192
27.5%
188
27.7%
113
30.1%
59
24.8%
631
TOTAL 100.0%
417
100.0%
838
100.0%
683
100.0%
408
100.0%
196

2542


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian American Indian TOTAL
Protestant 53.9%
1012
66.7%
196
15.7%
42
26.1%
24
38.9%
7
50.3%
1281
Catholic/Eastern Orthodox 21.3%
399
7.1%
21
71.9%
192
19.6%
18
16.7%
3
24.9%
633
Other 24.8%
465
26.2%
77
12.4%
33
54.3%
50
44.4%
8
24.9%
633
TOTAL 100.0%
1876
100.0%
294
100.0%
267
100.0%
92
100.0%
18

2547


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic/Eastern Orthodox Other No religion TOTAL
Protestant 100.0%
1281
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.3%
1281
Catholic/Eastern Orthodox 0.0%
0
100.0%
633
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
24.9%
633
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
225
100.0%
408
24.9%
633
TOTAL 100.0%
1281
100.0%
633
100.0%
225
100.0%
408

2547


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week More than once a week TOTAL
Protestant 35.5%
235
46.5%
228
48.4%
120
60.0%
189
56.0%
305
73.4%
199
50.4%
1276
Catholic/Eastern Orthodox 16.5%
109
23.3%
114
34.7%
86
28.3%
89
34.5%
188
15.1%
41
24.8%
627
Other 48.0%
318
30.2%
148
16.9%
42
11.7%
37
9.5%
52
11.4%
31
24.8%
628
TOTAL 100.0%
662
100.0%
490
100.0%
248
100.0%
315
100.0%
545
100.0%
271

2531



Bookmark and Share