Lilly Survey of Attitudes and Social Networks

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


RELTRAD2 (Weighted by WGTFINAL)

Recode of religious tradition into four categories
  1) Protestant
  2) Catholic/Eastern Orthodox
  3) Other
  4) No religion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Protestant 1281 50.3% 50.3%
Catholic/Eastern Orthodox 633 24.9% 75.2%
Other 225 8.8% 84%
No religion 408 16% 100%
Missing 14
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 and older TOTAL
Protestant 37.0%
204
45.9%
379
53.8%
332
64.4%
250
69.9%
116
50.3%
1281
Catholic/Eastern Orthodox 25.2%
139
28.0%
231
23.8%
147
21.4%
83
19.9%
33
24.8%
633
Other 12.9%
71
9.2%
76
8.4%
52
3.9%
15
7.2%
12
8.9%
226
No religion 25.0%
138
16.8%
139
13.9%
86
10.3%
40
3.0%
5
16.0%
408
TOTAL 100.0%
552
100.0%
825
100.0%
617
100.0%
388
100.0%
166

2548


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Protestant 46.2%
564
54.1%
717
50.3%
1281
Catholic/Eastern Orthodox 25.6%
313
24.2%
320
24.9%
633
Other 8.7%
106
9.0%
119
8.8%
225
No religion 19.6%
239
12.8%
169
16.0%
408
TOTAL 100.0%
1222
100.0%
1325

2547


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$40,000 $40,000-$60,000 $60,000-$80,000 $80,000-$100,000 Over $100,000 TOTAL
Protestant 45.7%
268
53.5%
402
51.2%
301
52.6%
170
47.3%
62
46.7%
77
50.3%
1280
Catholic/Eastern Orthodox 30.5%
179
21.0%
158
23.6%
139
27.2%
88
20.6%
27
25.5%
42
24.9%
633
Other 7.0%
41
8.7%
65
9.0%
53
6.8%
22
16.0%
21
13.3%
22
8.8%
224
No religion 16.7%
98
16.8%
126
16.2%
95
13.3%
43
16.0%
21
14.5%
24
16.0%
407
TOTAL 100.0%
586
100.0%
751
100.0%
588
100.0%
323
100.0%
131
100.0%
165

2544


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college College Post-college TOTAL
Protestant 45.6%
190
53.6%
450
51.2%
350
47.3%
193
48.0%
94
50.2%
1277
Catholic/Eastern Orthodox 35.5%
148
23.4%
196
21.2%
145
25.0%
102
21.9%
43
24.9%
634
Other 3.8%
16
6.2%
52
11.0%
75
13.7%
56
13.3%
26
8.8%
225
No religion 15.1%
63
16.8%
141
16.7%
114
14.0%
57
16.8%
33
16.0%
408
TOTAL 100.0%
417
100.0%
839
100.0%
684
100.0%
408
100.0%
196

2544


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian American Indian TOTAL
Protestant 53.9%
1012
66.7%
196
15.7%
42
26.4%
24
38.9%
7
50.3%
1281
Catholic/Eastern Orthodox 21.3%
399
7.1%
21
71.6%
192
19.8%
18
16.7%
3
24.9%
633
Other 8.5%
160
9.9%
29
3.4%
9
26.4%
24
16.7%
3
8.8%
225
No religion 16.3%
305
16.3%
48
9.3%
25
27.5%
25
27.8%
5
16.0%
408
TOTAL 100.0%
1876
100.0%
294
100.0%
268
100.0%
91
100.0%
18

2547


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic/Eastern Orthodox Other No religion TOTAL
Protestant 100.0%
1281
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.3%
1281
Catholic/Eastern Orthodox 0.0%
0
100.0%
633
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
24.9%
633
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
225
0.0%
0
8.8%
225
No religion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
408
16.0%
408
TOTAL 100.0%
1281
100.0%
633
100.0%
225
100.0%
408

2547


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week More than once a week TOTAL
Protestant 35.5%
235
46.5%
228
48.4%
120
60.0%
189
56.1%
305
73.4%
199
50.4%
1276
Catholic/Eastern Orthodox 16.5%
109
23.3%
114
34.7%
86
28.3%
89
34.6%
188
15.1%
41
24.8%
627
Other 10.1%
67
11.4%
56
6.9%
17
7.3%
23
6.3%
34
9.6%
26
8.8%
223
No religion 37.9%
251
18.8%
92
10.1%
25
4.4%
14
3.1%
17
1.8%
5
16.0%
404
TOTAL 100.0%
662
100.0%
490
100.0%
248
100.0%
315
100.0%
544
100.0%
271

2530



Bookmark and Share