Lilly Survey of Attitudes and Social Networks

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


MAKEUP (Weighted by WGTFINAL)

Though hard to know for sure, would you say that [respondent's race] make up more than 80 percent of the worship service that you normally attend at your [church/synagogue/mosque/temple]?
  0) Refused
  1) Yes
  2) No
  99) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 1 .1% .1%
Yes 911 81.9% 82%
No 185 16.6% 98.6%
Don't know 16 1.4% 100%
Missing 1405
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 and older TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Yes 77.1%
148
78.4%
258
80.6%
228
87.9%
181
92.3%
96
81.8%
911
No 19.8%
38
19.5%
64
18.7%
53
11.2%
23
7.7%
8
16.7%
186
Don't know 3.1%
6
1.8%
6
0.7%
2
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
329
100.0%
283
100.0%
206
100.0%
104

1114


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
Yes 80.4%
366
83.0%
545
81.9%
911
No 18.0%
82
15.7%
103
16.6%
185
Don't know 1.5%
7
1.2%
8
1.3%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
455
100.0%
657

1112


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$40,000 $40,000-$60,000 $60,000-$80,000 $80,000-$100,000 Over $100,000 TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.1%
1
Yes 83.5%
212
85.0%
272
79.8%
210
76.4%
113
85.7%
54
77.3%
51
81.9%
912
No 13.4%
34
13.8%
44
19.0%
50
23.6%
35
14.3%
9
19.7%
13
16.6%
185
Don't know 3.1%
8
1.3%
4
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
1.4%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
320
100.0%
263
100.0%
148
100.0%
63
100.0%
66

1114


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college College Post-college TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Yes 82.5%
127
85.8%
319
79.4%
227
79.2%
160
77.8%
77
81.8%
910
No 13.0%
20
13.7%
51
19.6%
56
19.3%
39
20.2%
20
16.7%
186
Don't know 4.5%
7
0.5%
2
1.0%
3
1.0%
2
2.0%
2
1.4%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
372
100.0%
286
100.0%
202
100.0%
99

1113


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian American Indian TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Yes 86.6%
678
80.9%
131
68.0%
87
40.0%
14
20.0%
1
81.9%
911
No 12.3%
96
19.1%
31
28.1%
36
51.4%
18
80.0%
4
16.6%
185
Don't know 1.0%
8
0.0%
0
3.9%
5
8.6%
3
0.0%
0
1.4%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
783
100.0%
162
100.0%
128
100.0%
35
100.0%
5

1113


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic/Eastern Orthodox Other No religion TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Yes 87.6%
595
73.6%
231
71.1%
59
65.7%
23
81.7%
908
No 11.9%
81
23.9%
75
24.1%
20
28.6%
10
16.7%
186
Don't know 0.3%
2
2.5%
8
4.8%
4
5.7%
2
1.4%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
679
100.0%
314
100.0%
83
100.0%
35

1111


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week More than once a week TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
80.1%
246
83.1%
446
81.4%
219
81.9%
911
No 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.2%
56
15.5%
83
17.1%
46
16.6%
185
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
4
1.5%
8
1.5%
4
1.4%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
307
100.0%
537
100.0%
269

1113



Bookmark and Share