Lilly Survey of Attitudes and Social Networks

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


WHITECH (Weighted by WGTFINAL)

[If RESPRACE LT or = 80%] What other racial groups are represented in the worship service that you normally attend? [Record all that are mentioned.] White
  0) Not selected
  1) Selected

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not selected 75 40.1% 40.1%
Selected 112 59.9% 100%
Missing 2338
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 and older TOTAL
Not selected 30.8%
12
40.3%
27
41.2%
21
52.2%
12
37.5%
3
39.9%
75
Selected 69.2%
27
59.7%
40
58.8%
30
47.8%
11
62.5%
5
60.1%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
67
100.0%
51
100.0%
23
100.0%
8

188


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not selected 39.5%
34
40.6%
41
40.1%
75
Selected 60.5%
52
59.4%
60
59.9%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
86
100.0%
101

187


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$40,000 $40,000-$60,000 $60,000-$80,000 $80,000-$100,000 Over $100,000 TOTAL
Not selected 24.3%
9
38.1%
16
44.0%
22
41.7%
15
55.6%
5
53.3%
8
39.7%
75
Selected 75.7%
28
61.9%
26
56.0%
28
58.3%
21
44.4%
4
46.7%
7
60.3%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
42
100.0%
50
100.0%
36
100.0%
9
100.0%
15

189


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college College Post-college TOTAL
Not selected 20.8%
5
38.8%
19
34.5%
19
53.8%
21
52.4%
11
39.9%
75
Selected 79.2%
19
61.2%
30
65.5%
36
46.2%
18
47.6%
10
60.1%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
49
100.0%
55
100.0%
39
100.0%
21

188


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian American Indian TOTAL
Not selected 62.5%
60
10.0%
3
17.9%
7
27.8%
5
20.0%
1
40.4%
76
Selected 37.5%
36
90.0%
27
82.1%
32
72.2%
13
80.0%
4
59.6%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
30
100.0%
39
100.0%
18
100.0%
5

188


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic/Eastern Orthodox Other No religion TOTAL
Not selected 28.9%
22
49.4%
38
45.5%
10
41.7%
5
40.1%
75
Selected 71.1%
54
50.6%
39
54.5%
12
58.3%
7
59.9%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
77
100.0%
22
100.0%
12

187


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week More than once a week TOTAL
Not selected 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
38.6%
22
48.2%
40
28.6%
14
40.2%
76
Selected 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
61.4%
35
51.8%
43
71.4%
35
59.8%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
57
100.0%
83
100.0%
49

189



Bookmark and Share