Lilly Survey of Attitudes and Social Networks

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


BLACKCH (Weighted by WGTFINAL)

[If RESPRACE LT or = 80%] What other racial groups are represented in the worship service that you normally attend? [Record all that are mentioned.] Black
  0) Not selected
  1) Selected

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not selected 70 37.4% 37.4%
Selected 117 62.6% 100%
Missing 2338
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 and older TOTAL
Not selected 45.0%
18
30.3%
20
37.3%
19
43.5%
10
37.5%
3
37.2%
70
Selected 55.0%
22
69.7%
46
62.7%
32
56.5%
13
62.5%
5
62.8%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
66
100.0%
51
100.0%
23
100.0%
8

188


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not selected 37.6%
32
36.6%
37
37.1%
69
Selected 62.4%
53
63.4%
64
62.9%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
85
100.0%
101

186


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$40,000 $40,000-$60,000 $60,000-$80,000 $80,000-$100,000 Over $100,000 TOTAL
Not selected 45.9%
17
54.8%
23
30.0%
15
22.2%
8
12.5%
1
43.8%
7
37.6%
71
Selected 54.1%
20
45.2%
19
70.0%
35
77.8%
28
87.5%
7
56.3%
9
62.4%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
42
100.0%
50
100.0%
36
100.0%
8
100.0%
16

189


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college College Post-college TOTAL
Not selected 58.3%
14
20.4%
10
46.3%
25
35.9%
14
33.3%
7
37.4%
70
Selected 41.7%
10
79.6%
39
53.7%
29
64.1%
25
66.7%
14
62.6%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
49
100.0%
54
100.0%
39
100.0%
21

187


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian American Indian TOTAL
Not selected 21.1%
20
66.7%
20
51.3%
20
42.1%
8
40.0%
2
37.2%
70
Selected 78.9%
75
33.3%
10
48.7%
19
57.9%
11
60.0%
3
62.8%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
30
100.0%
39
100.0%
19
100.0%
5

188


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic/Eastern Orthodox Other No religion TOTAL
Not selected 36.8%
28
41.0%
32
27.3%
6
33.3%
4
37.2%
70
Selected 63.2%
48
59.0%
46
72.7%
16
66.7%
8
62.8%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
78
100.0%
22
100.0%
12

188


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week More than once a week TOTAL
Not selected 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
42.9%
24
42.2%
35
22.9%
11
37.4%
70
Selected 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
57.1%
32
57.8%
48
77.1%
37
62.6%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
56
100.0%
83
100.0%
48

187



Bookmark and Share