Lilly Survey of Attitudes and Social Networks

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


HISPCH (Weighted by WGTFINAL)

[If RESPRACE LT or = 80%] What other racial groups are represented in the worship service that you normally attend? [Record all that are mentioned.] Hispanic
  0) Not selected
  1) Selected

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not selected 52 27.8% 27.8%
Selected 135 72.2% 100%
Missing 2338
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 and older TOTAL
Not selected 41.0%
16
29.9%
20
17.6%
9
26.1%
6
14.3%
1
27.8%
52
Selected 59.0%
23
70.1%
47
82.4%
42
73.9%
17
85.7%
6
72.2%
135
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
67
100.0%
51
100.0%
23
100.0%
7

187


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not selected 27.9%
24
27.7%
28
27.8%
52
Selected 72.1%
62
72.3%
73
72.2%
135
TOTAL 100.0%
86
100.0%
101

187


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$40,000 $40,000-$60,000 $60,000-$80,000 $80,000-$100,000 Over $100,000 TOTAL
Not selected 37.8%
14
21.4%
9
32.0%
16
22.9%
8
12.5%
1
26.7%
4
27.8%
52
Selected 62.2%
23
78.6%
33
68.0%
34
77.1%
27
87.5%
7
73.3%
11
72.2%
135
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
42
100.0%
50
100.0%
35
100.0%
8
100.0%
15

187


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college College Post-college TOTAL
Not selected 37.5%
9
24.5%
12
27.3%
15
23.7%
9
33.3%
7
27.8%
52
Selected 62.5%
15
75.5%
37
72.7%
40
76.3%
29
66.7%
14
72.2%
135
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
49
100.0%
55
100.0%
38
100.0%
21

187


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian American Indian TOTAL
Not selected 18.9%
18
10.0%
3
64.1%
25
31.6%
6
0.0%
0
27.8%
52
Selected 81.1%
77
90.0%
27
35.9%
14
68.4%
13
100.0%
4
72.2%
135
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
30
100.0%
39
100.0%
19
100.0%
4

187


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic/Eastern Orthodox Other No religion TOTAL
Not selected 27.6%
21
29.5%
23
22.7%
5
33.3%
4
28.2%
53
Selected 72.4%
55
70.5%
55
77.3%
17
66.7%
8
71.8%
135
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
78
100.0%
22
100.0%
12

188


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week More than once a week TOTAL
Not selected 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
28.6%
16
28.0%
23
26.5%
13
27.8%
52
Selected 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
71.4%
40
72.0%
59
73.5%
36
72.2%
135
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
56
100.0%
82
100.0%
49

187



Bookmark and Share