Lilly Survey of Attitudes and Social Networks

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


ASIANCH (Weighted by WGTFINAL)

[If RESPRACE LT or = 80%] What other racial groups are represented in the worship service that you normally attend? [Record all that are mentioned.] Asian
  0) Not selected
  1) Selected

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not selected 81 43.3% 43.3%
Selected 106 56.7% 100%
Missing 2338
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 and older TOTAL
Not selected 61.5%
24
46.3%
31
32.0%
16
30.4%
7
37.5%
3
43.3%
81
Selected 38.5%
15
53.7%
36
68.0%
34
69.6%
16
62.5%
5
56.7%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
67
100.0%
50
100.0%
23
100.0%
8

187


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not selected 41.9%
36
44.6%
45
43.3%
81
Selected 58.1%
50
55.4%
56
56.7%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
86
100.0%
101

187


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$40,000 $40,000-$60,000 $60,000-$80,000 $80,000-$100,000 Over $100,000 TOTAL
Not selected 70.3%
26
47.6%
20
42.9%
21
17.1%
6
25.0%
2
40.0%
6
43.5%
81
Selected 29.7%
11
52.4%
22
57.1%
28
82.9%
29
75.0%
6
60.0%
9
56.5%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
42
100.0%
49
100.0%
35
100.0%
8
100.0%
15

186


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college College Post-college TOTAL
Not selected 75.0%
18
40.8%
20
38.2%
21
41.0%
16
33.3%
7
43.6%
82
Selected 25.0%
6
59.2%
29
61.8%
34
59.0%
23
66.7%
14
56.4%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
49
100.0%
55
100.0%
39
100.0%
21

188


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian American Indian TOTAL
Not selected 31.3%
30
46.7%
14
61.5%
24
68.4%
13
25.0%
1
43.6%
82
Selected 68.8%
66
53.3%
16
38.5%
15
31.6%
6
75.0%
3
56.4%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
30
100.0%
39
100.0%
19
100.0%
4

188


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic/Eastern Orthodox Other No religion TOTAL
Not selected 43.4%
33
41.0%
32
45.5%
10
53.8%
7
43.4%
82
Selected 56.6%
43
59.0%
46
54.5%
12
46.2%
6
56.6%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
78
100.0%
22
100.0%
13

189


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week More than once a week TOTAL
Not selected 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
45.6%
26
43.4%
36
41.7%
20
43.6%
82
Selected 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
54.4%
31
56.6%
47
58.3%
28
56.4%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
57
100.0%
83
100.0%
48

188



Bookmark and Share