Lilly Survey of Attitudes and Social Networks

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


PACIFCH (Weighted by WGTFINAL)

[If RESPRACE LT or = 80%] What other racial groups are represented in the worship service that you normally attend? [Record all that are mentioned.] Pacific Islander
  0) Not selected
  1) Selected

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not selected 153 81.8% 81.8%
Selected 34 18.2% 100%
Missing 2338
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 and older TOTAL
Not selected 82.5%
33
77.6%
52
82.4%
42
82.6%
19
100.0%
7
81.4%
153
Selected 17.5%
7
22.4%
15
17.6%
9
17.4%
4
0.0%
0
18.6%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
67
100.0%
51
100.0%
23
100.0%
7

188


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not selected 84.9%
73
79.2%
80
81.8%
153
Selected 15.1%
13
20.8%
21
18.2%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
86
100.0%
101

187


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$40,000 $40,000-$60,000 $60,000-$80,000 $80,000-$100,000 Over $100,000 TOTAL
Not selected 83.8%
31
85.7%
36
87.8%
43
65.7%
23
75.0%
6
87.5%
14
81.8%
153
Selected 16.2%
6
14.3%
6
12.2%
6
34.3%
12
25.0%
2
12.5%
2
18.2%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
42
100.0%
49
100.0%
35
100.0%
8
100.0%
16

187


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college College Post-college TOTAL
Not selected 87.5%
21
83.3%
40
76.4%
42
82.1%
32
85.7%
18
81.8%
153
Selected 12.5%
3
16.7%
8
23.6%
13
17.9%
7
14.3%
3
18.2%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
48
100.0%
55
100.0%
39
100.0%
21

187


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian American Indian TOTAL
Not selected 83.2%
79
83.3%
25
84.6%
33
77.8%
14
40.0%
2
81.8%
153
Selected 16.8%
16
16.7%
5
15.4%
6
22.2%
4
60.0%
3
18.2%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
30
100.0%
39
100.0%
18
100.0%
5

187


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic/Eastern Orthodox Other No religion TOTAL
Not selected 74.7%
56
88.5%
69
81.8%
18
84.6%
11
81.9%
154
Selected 25.3%
19
11.5%
9
18.2%
4
15.4%
2
18.1%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
78
100.0%
22
100.0%
13

188


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week More than once a week TOTAL
Not selected 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
91.1%
51
82.9%
68
70.8%
34
82.3%
153
Selected 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.9%
5
17.1%
14
29.2%
14
17.7%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
56
100.0%
82
100.0%
48

186



Bookmark and Share