Lilly Survey of Attitudes and Social Networks

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


INDIANCH (Weighted by WGTFINAL)

[If RESPRACE LT or = 80%] What other racial groups are represented in the worship service that you normally attend? [Record all that are mentioned.] American Indian
  0) Not selected
  1) Selected

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not selected 155 82.9% 82.9%
Selected 32 17.1% 100%
Missing 2338
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 and older TOTAL
Not selected 89.7%
35
86.4%
57
76.0%
38
78.3%
18
75.0%
6
82.8%
154
Selected 10.3%
4
13.6%
9
24.0%
12
21.7%
5
25.0%
2
17.2%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
66
100.0%
50
100.0%
23
100.0%
8

186


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not selected 85.9%
73
80.4%
82
82.9%
155
Selected 14.1%
12
19.6%
20
17.1%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
85
100.0%
102

187


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$40,000 $40,000-$60,000 $60,000-$80,000 $80,000-$100,000 Over $100,000 TOTAL
Not selected 70.3%
26
81.0%
34
91.8%
45
88.6%
31
87.5%
7
75.0%
12
82.9%
155
Selected 29.7%
11
19.0%
8
8.2%
4
11.4%
4
12.5%
1
25.0%
4
17.1%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
42
100.0%
49
100.0%
35
100.0%
8
100.0%
16

187


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college College Post-college TOTAL
Not selected 58.3%
14
87.8%
43
85.2%
46
92.3%
36
76.2%
16
82.9%
155
Selected 41.7%
10
12.2%
6
14.8%
8
7.7%
3
23.8%
5
17.1%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
49
100.0%
54
100.0%
39
100.0%
21

187


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian American Indian TOTAL
Not selected 87.4%
83
62.1%
18
84.6%
33
88.9%
16
100.0%
4
83.2%
154
Selected 12.6%
12
37.9%
11
15.4%
6
11.1%
2
0.0%
0
16.8%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
29
100.0%
39
100.0%
18
100.0%
4

185


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic/Eastern Orthodox Other No religion TOTAL
Not selected 76.3%
58
89.6%
69
81.8%
18
83.3%
10
82.9%
155
Selected 23.7%
18
10.4%
8
18.2%
4
16.7%
2
17.1%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
77
100.0%
22
100.0%
12

187


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week More than once a week TOTAL
Not selected 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
85.7%
48
84.1%
69
77.1%
37
82.8%
154
Selected 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
8
15.9%
13
22.9%
11
17.2%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
56
100.0%
82
100.0%
48

186



Bookmark and Share