Lilly Survey of Attitudes and Social Networks

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


FIRSTATT (Weighted by WGTFINAL)

When you first started attending your current [church/synagogue/mosque/temple], would you say that [respondent's race] made up more than 80 percent of the worship service that you attend?
  0) Refused
  1) Yes
  2) No
  99) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 3 .3% .3%
Yes 958 84.5% 84.8%
No 161 14.2% 99%
Don't know 12 1.1% 100.1%
Missing 1385
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 and older TOTAL
Refused 1.0%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
Yes 77.6%
156
81.5%
273
83.7%
242
93.7%
193
91.3%
94
84.5%
958
No 19.9%
40
17.0%
57
15.9%
46
4.9%
10
7.8%
8
14.2%
161
Don't know 1.5%
3
1.2%
4
0.3%
1
1.5%
3
1.0%
1
1.1%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
201
100.0%
335
100.0%
289
100.0%
206
100.0%
103

1134


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 0.4%
2
0.1%
1
0.3%
3
Yes 84.2%
388
84.7%
570
84.5%
958
No 14.5%
67
14.0%
94
14.2%
161
Don't know 0.9%
4
1.2%
8
1.1%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
461
100.0%
673

1134


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$40,000 $40,000-$60,000 $60,000-$80,000 $80,000-$100,000 Over $100,000 TOTAL
Refused 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.3%
3
Yes 84.2%
219
86.4%
279
85.8%
229
81.3%
122
86.2%
56
75.4%
52
84.4%
957
No 13.1%
34
12.7%
41
13.9%
37
18.7%
28
13.8%
9
18.8%
13
14.3%
162
Don't know 1.9%
5
0.9%
3
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
3
1.1%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
260
100.0%
323
100.0%
267
100.0%
150
100.0%
65
100.0%
69

1134


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college College Post-college TOTAL
Refused 1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
Yes 82.4%
131
85.9%
324
84.8%
246
85.0%
175
81.0%
81
84.5%
957
No 14.5%
23
13.3%
50
14.8%
43
13.6%
28
17.0%
17
14.2%
161
Don't know 1.9%
3
0.8%
3
0.3%
1
1.0%
2
2.0%
2
1.0%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
377
100.0%
290
100.0%
206
100.0%
100

1132


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian American Indian TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
Yes 90.7%
724
82.6%
138
62.0%
80
42.9%
15
20.0%
1
84.5%
958
No 8.3%
66
17.4%
29
33.3%
43
54.3%
19
80.0%
4
14.2%
161
Don't know 0.9%
7
0.0%
0
3.1%
4
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
798
100.0%
167
100.0%
129
100.0%
35
100.0%
5

1134


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic/Eastern Orthodox Other No religion TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
Yes 89.6%
620
77.3%
245
78.3%
65
65.8%
25
84.5%
955
No 9.8%
68
20.2%
64
19.3%
16
31.6%
12
14.2%
160
Don't know 0.4%
3
1.9%
6
2.4%
2
2.6%
1
1.1%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
692
100.0%
317
100.0%
83
100.0%
38

1130


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week More than once a week TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
82.9%
262
86.1%
469
83.5%
227
84.6%
958
No 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.2%
48
13.2%
72
14.7%
40
14.1%
160
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
0.7%
4
1.8%
5
1.1%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
316
100.0%
545
100.0%
272

1133



Bookmark and Share