Lilly Survey of Attitudes and Social Networks

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


OTHERETH (Weighted by WGTFINAL)

[Ask only of non-whites, as trying to see if in multiethnic congregation even if not in a multiracial congregation.] In addition to your own ethnic group, are there any other ethnic groups represented in the worship service that you normally attend?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  99) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 156 45.6% 45.6%
No 166 48.5% 94.1%
Don't know 20 5.8% 99.9%
Missing 2126
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 42.2%
43
44.2%
50
53.9%
41
43.6%
17
33.3%
4
45.3%
155
No 50.0%
51
48.7%
55
43.4%
33
51.3%
20
58.3%
7
48.5%
166
Don't know 7.8%
8
7.1%
8
2.6%
2
5.1%
2
8.3%
1
6.1%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
113
100.0%
76
100.0%
39
100.0%
12

342


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 53.8%
71
40.2%
84
45.5%
155
No 41.7%
55
52.6%
110
48.4%
165
Don't know 4.5%
6
7.2%
15
6.2%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
132
100.0%
209

341


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$40,000 $40,000-$60,000 $60,000-$80,000 $80,000-$100,000 Over $100,000 TOTAL
Yes 39.4%
52
44.0%
44
50.0%
27
57.1%
16
58.3%
7
62.5%
10
45.6%
156
No 52.3%
69
51.0%
51
44.4%
24
35.7%
10
41.7%
5
37.5%
6
48.2%
165
Don't know 8.3%
11
5.0%
5
5.6%
3
7.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.1%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
132
100.0%
100
100.0%
54
100.0%
28
100.0%
12
100.0%
16

342


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college College Post-college TOTAL
Yes 42.0%
34
39.6%
42
51.6%
47
52.3%
23
52.6%
10
45.7%
156
No 49.4%
40
56.6%
60
42.9%
39
40.9%
18
42.1%
8
48.4%
165
Don't know 8.6%
7
3.8%
4
5.5%
5
6.8%
3
5.3%
1
5.9%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
106
100.0%
91
100.0%
44
100.0%
19

341


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian American Indian TOTAL
Yes 50.0%
3
38.0%
63
55.8%
72
42.9%
15
50.0%
3
45.6%
156
No 50.0%
3
59.6%
99
34.1%
44
48.6%
17
50.0%
3
48.5%
166
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.4%
4
10.1%
13
8.6%
3
0.0%
0
5.8%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
166
100.0%
129
100.0%
35
100.0%
6

342


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic/Eastern Orthodox Other No religion TOTAL
Yes 43.6%
78
50.9%
56
40.0%
14
44.4%
8
45.6%
156
No 52.5%
94
40.0%
44
51.4%
18
50.0%
9
48.2%
165
Don't know 3.9%
7
9.1%
10
8.6%
3
5.6%
1
6.1%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
110
100.0%
35
100.0%
18

342


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week More than once a week TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
42.4%
50
41.8%
61
57.0%
45
45.5%
156
No 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
52.5%
62
50.0%
73
39.2%
31
48.4%
166
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.1%
6
8.2%
12
3.8%
3
6.1%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
118
100.0%
146
100.0%
79

343



Bookmark and Share