Lilly Survey of Attitudes and Social Networks

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


LESSTHAN (Weighted by WGTFINAL)

As an adult, have you ever in the past been a member of a congregation in which [respondent's race] made up less than 80 percent congregation?
  0) Refused
  1) Yes
  2) No
  99) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 1 .1% .1%
Yes 161 14.2% 14.3%
No 963 85% 99.3%
Don't know 8 .7% 100%
Missing 1385
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 and older TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Yes 16.1%
32
17.9%
60
17.6%
51
6.8%
14
3.8%
4
14.2%
161
No 83.4%
166
81.2%
272
81.0%
235
92.3%
191
95.2%
99
84.8%
963
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.6%
2
1.0%
3
1.0%
2
1.0%
1
0.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
199
100.0%
335
100.0%
290
100.0%
207
100.0%
104

1135


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
Yes 13.9%
64
14.4%
97
14.2%
161
No 85.4%
393
84.8%
570
85.1%
963
Don't know 0.7%
3
0.6%
4
0.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
460
100.0%
672

1132


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$40,000 $40,000-$60,000 $60,000-$80,000 $80,000-$100,000 Over $100,000 TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.2%
2
Yes 17.0%
44
11.1%
36
13.8%
37
15.3%
23
12.5%
8
17.6%
12
14.1%
160
No 81.1%
210
88.3%
286
85.4%
229
84.7%
127
87.5%
56
80.9%
55
85.0%
963
Don't know 1.9%
5
0.6%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
324
100.0%
268
100.0%
150
100.0%
64
100.0%
68

1133


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college College Post-college TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.0%
1
0.2%
2
Yes 18.4%
29
10.6%
40
12.8%
37
17.0%
35
19.0%
19
14.1%
160
No 79.7%
126
89.1%
336
86.9%
252
81.6%
168
80.0%
80
85.1%
962
Don't know 1.9%
3
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
377
100.0%
290
100.0%
206
100.0%
100

1131


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian American Indian TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Yes 10.6%
84
26.5%
44
14.0%
18
36.1%
13
33.3%
2
14.2%
161
No 88.8%
707
73.5%
122
84.5%
109
58.3%
21
66.7%
4
85.0%
963
Don't know 0.5%
4
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
5.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
796
100.0%
166
100.0%
129
100.0%
36
100.0%
6

1133


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic/Eastern Orthodox Other No religion TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Yes 15.6%
108
10.4%
33
12.0%
10
26.3%
10
14.2%
161
No 84.0%
582
88.1%
280
85.5%
71
71.1%
27
84.8%
960
Don't know 0.3%
2
1.3%
4
2.4%
2
2.6%
1
0.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
693
100.0%
318
100.0%
83
100.0%
38

1132


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week More than once a week TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.5%
49
11.9%
65
17.2%
47
14.2%
161
No 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
83.5%
264
86.8%
474
82.4%
225
84.8%
963
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
1.1%
6
0.4%
1
0.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
316
100.0%
546
100.0%
273

1135



Bookmark and Share