Lilly Survey of Attitudes and Social Networks

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


CALLAMEN (Weighted by WGTFINAL)

During a typical worship service, do people regularly call out Ďamen' or other expressions of approval?
  0) Refused
  1) Yes
  2) No
  99) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 1 .1% .1%
Yes 673 60.5% 60.6%
No 429 38.5% 99.1%
Don't know 10 .9% 100%
Missing 1405
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 and older TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Yes 71.0%
137
63.4%
208
59.7%
169
57.3%
118
39.4%
41
60.4%
673
No 28.5%
55
35.4%
116
38.5%
109
41.7%
86
60.6%
63
38.5%
429
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.9%
3
1.4%
4
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
328
100.0%
283
100.0%
206
100.0%
104

1114


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
Yes 63.2%
289
58.5%
384
60.5%
673
No 35.4%
162
40.7%
267
38.5%
429
Don't know 1.3%
6
0.6%
4
0.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
656

1113


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$40,000 $40,000-$60,000 $60,000-$80,000 $80,000-$100,000 Over $100,000 TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.2%
2
Yes 72.7%
184
65.1%
207
60.5%
159
36.9%
55
51.6%
33
53.0%
35
60.5%
673
No 26.5%
67
33.6%
107
38.4%
101
62.4%
93
48.4%
31
45.5%
30
38.5%
429
Don't know 0.8%
2
1.3%
4
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
253
100.0%
318
100.0%
263
100.0%
149
100.0%
64
100.0%
66

1113


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college College Post-college TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.0%
1
0.2%
2
Yes 83.7%
128
64.0%
238
55.8%
159
51.7%
105
41.4%
41
60.3%
671
No 15.0%
23
34.9%
130
43.9%
125
46.8%
95
57.6%
57
38.7%
430
Don't know 1.3%
2
1.1%
4
0.4%
1
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
372
100.0%
285
100.0%
203
100.0%
99

1112


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian American Indian TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Yes 50.3%
393
92.6%
150
82.0%
105
57.1%
20
83.3%
5
60.5%
673
No 48.7%
381
7.4%
12
16.4%
21
42.9%
15
16.7%
1
38.6%
430
Don't know 0.9%
7
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
782
100.0%
162
100.0%
128
100.0%
35
100.0%
6

1113


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic/Eastern Orthodox Other No religion TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Yes 63.4%
430
52.1%
163
64.6%
53
74.3%
26
60.6%
672
No 36.3%
246
46.0%
144
35.4%
29
22.9%
8
38.5%
427
Don't know 0.1%
1
1.9%
6
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.7%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
678
100.0%
313
100.0%
82
100.0%
35

1108


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week More than once a week TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
64.7%
198
53.5%
288
69.4%
186
60.4%
672
No 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
34.3%
105
45.4%
244
29.9%
80
38.6%
429
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
1.1%
6
0.7%
2
0.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
306
100.0%
538
100.0%
268

1112



Bookmark and Share