Marital Instability over the Life Course: A Five-Wave Panel Study, Wave I (1980)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


RLINF80

In general, how much would you say your religious beliefs influence your daily life - very much, quite a bit, some, a little, or none?
  1) Very much
  2) Quite a bit
  3) Some
  4) A Little
  5) None
  8) Don't Know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very much 659 32.4% 32.4% -1.07
Quite a bit 521 25.6% 58% -.28
Some 493 24.2% 82.3% .51
A Little 222 10.9% 93.2% 1.3
None 130 6.4% 99.6% 2.09
Don't Know 7 .3% 100% 4.46
Refused 1 0% 100% 5.25

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEXR80)

Male Female TOTAL
Very much 27.9%
229
35.5%
430
32.4%
659
Quite a bit 21.9%
180
28.1%
341
25.6%
521
Some 27.2%
223
22.3%
270
24.2%
493
A Little 13.6%
112
9.1%
110
10.9%
222
None 8.8%
72
4.8%
58
6.4%
130
Don't Know 0.5%
4
0.2%
3
0.3%
7
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
821
100.0%
1212

2033


Religious preference (I-RRLG80)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very much 37.6%
438
25.8%
146
10.9%
5
6.7%
9
50.4%
59
32.4%
657
Quite a bit 24.5%
285
31.5%
178
19.6%
9
14.1%
19
23.9%
28
25.6%
519
Some 25.2%
293
25.5%
144
34.8%
16
17.8%
24
12.8%
15
24.3%
492
A Little 9.5%
111
12.2%
69
21.7%
10
17.8%
24
6.8%
8
10.9%
222
None 3.0%
35
4.2%
24
10.9%
5
43.7%
59
6.0%
7
6.4%
130
Don't Know 0.3%
3
0.5%
3
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
7
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1165
100.0%
565
100.0%
46
100.0%
135
100.0%
117

2028


Church attendance (I-FRQCH80)

Weekly or more Once Monthly+ Several times per year Less than once yearly TOTAL
Very much 58.5%
394
26.2%
93
20.6%
92
14.3%
80
32.4%
659
Quite a bit 26.9%
181
34.9%
124
20.4%
91
22.4%
125
25.6%
521
Some 11.4%
77
28.7%
102
37.0%
165
26.7%
149
24.2%
493
A Little 2.2%
15
8.5%
30
16.6%
74
18.4%
103
10.9%
222
None 0.6%
4
1.7%
6
4.5%
20
17.9%
100
6.4%
130
Don't Know 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
4
0.2%
1
0.3%
7
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
673
100.0%
355
100.0%
446
100.0%
559

2033


Race (I-RSPRAC80)

White Hispanic Black Other TOTAL
Very much 31.6%
565
31.1%
33
49.0%
48
32.4%
12
32.4%
658
Quite a bit 25.5%
456
34.9%
37
18.4%
18
24.3%
9
25.6%
520
Some 24.8%
443
17.9%
19
19.4%
19
29.7%
11
24.2%
492
A Little 11.3%
203
9.4%
10
5.1%
5
10.8%
4
10.9%
222
None 6.5%
116
5.7%
6
7.1%
7
2.7%
1
6.4%
130
Don't Know 0.3%
5
0.9%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
7
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1789
100.0%
106
100.0%
98
100.0%
37

2030

Bookmark and Share