Marital Instability over the Life Course: A Five-Wave Panel Study, Wave I (1980)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


WFWKJ80

I'm going to mention a list of reasons why some women don t work. For each reason would you tell me how important it is as a reason why (you aren't/your wife isn't) working? To take care of husband
  1) Very important
  2) Pretty important
  3) Not very important
  7) Inapplicable
  8) Don't Know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 247 12.1% 12.1% -1.62
Pretty important 257 12.6% 24.8% -1.21
Not very important 329 16.2% 41% -.81
Inapplicable 1197 58.9% 99.9% .81
Don't Know 1 0% 99.9% 1.22
Refused 2 .1% 100% 1.62

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEXR80)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 9.4%
77
14.0%
170
12.1%
247
Pretty important 13.9%
114
11.8%
143
12.6%
257
Not very important 20.5%
168
13.3%
161
16.2%
329
Inapplicable 56.2%
461
60.7%
736
58.9%
1197
Don't Know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
821
100.0%
1212

2033


Religious preference (I-RRLG80)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very important 12.9%
150
12.2%
69
2.2%
1
7.4%
10
13.7%
16
12.1%
246
Pretty important 13.0%
151
12.6%
71
10.9%
5
10.4%
14
13.7%
16
12.7%
257
Not very important 13.8%
161
18.9%
107
21.7%
10
17.8%
24
22.2%
26
16.2%
328
Inapplicable 60.2%
701
56.1%
317
65.2%
30
64.4%
87
50.4%
59
58.9%
1194
Don't Know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Refused 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1165
100.0%
565
100.0%
46
100.0%
135
100.0%
117

2028


Church attendance (I-FRQCH80)

Weekly or more Once Monthly+ Several times per year Less than once yearly TOTAL
Very important 17.1%
115
14.1%
50
9.0%
40
7.5%
42
12.1%
247
Pretty important 11.9%
80
13.2%
47
13.0%
58
12.9%
72
12.6%
257
Not very important 14.1%
95
15.2%
54
16.8%
75
18.8%
105
16.2%
329
Inapplicable 56.6%
381
57.5%
204
61.0%
272
60.8%
340
58.9%
1197
Don't Know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
673
100.0%
355
100.0%
446
100.0%
559

2033


Race (I-RSPRAC80)

White Hispanic Black Other TOTAL
Very important 12.0%
215
17.0%
18
10.2%
10
10.8%
4
12.2%
247
Pretty important 13.3%
238
11.3%
12
2.0%
2
13.5%
5
12.7%
257
Not very important 16.4%
294
17.9%
19
13.3%
13
5.4%
2
16.2%
328
Inapplicable 58.1%
1039
53.8%
57
74.5%
73
70.3%
26
58.9%
1195
Don't Know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Refused 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1789
100.0%
106
100.0%
98
100.0%
37

2030

Bookmark and Share