Marital Instability over the Life Course: A Five-Wave Panel Study, Wave I (1980)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


WFWKN80

I'm going to mention a list of reasons why some women don t work. For each reason would you tell me how important it is as a reason why (you aren't/your wife isn't) working? To have or take care of children
  1) Very important
  2) Pretty important
  3) Not very important
  7) Inapplicable
  8) Don't Know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 529 26% 26% -1.41
Pretty important 89 4.4% 30.4% -1.04
Not very important 212 10.4% 40.8% -.67
Inapplicable 1202 59.1% 100% .81
Don't Know 1 0% 100% 1.18

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEXR80)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 26.8%
220
25.5%
309
26.0%
529
Pretty important 5.5%
45
3.6%
44
4.4%
89
Not very important 11.4%
94
9.7%
118
10.4%
212
Inapplicable 56.3%
462
61.1%
740
59.1%
1202
Don't Know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
821
100.0%
1212

2033


Religious preference (I-RRLG80)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very important 23.9%
278
31.2%
176
15.2%
7
20.7%
28
33.3%
39
26.0%
528
Pretty important 4.8%
56
3.7%
21
4.3%
2
5.2%
7
2.6%
3
4.4%
89
Not very important 10.7%
125
8.8%
50
15.2%
7
9.6%
13
13.7%
16
10.4%
211
Inapplicable 60.5%
705
56.3%
318
65.2%
30
64.4%
87
50.4%
59
59.1%
1199
Don't Know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1165
100.0%
565
100.0%
46
100.0%
135
100.0%
117

2028


Church attendance (I-FRQCH80)

Weekly or more Once Monthly+ Several times per year Less than once yearly TOTAL
Very important 29.7%
200
27.0%
96
24.0%
107
22.5%
126
26.0%
529
Pretty important 3.6%
24
3.7%
13
4.5%
20
5.7%
32
4.4%
89
Not very important 9.8%
66
11.8%
42
10.3%
46
10.4%
58
10.4%
212
Inapplicable 56.9%
383
57.5%
204
61.2%
273
61.2%
342
59.1%
1202
Don't Know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
673
100.0%
355
100.0%
446
100.0%
559

2033


Race (I-RSPRAC80)

White Hispanic Black Other TOTAL
Very important 26.6%
476
34.0%
36
12.2%
12
13.5%
5
26.1%
529
Pretty important 4.6%
82
0.9%
1
4.1%
4
5.4%
2
4.4%
89
Not very important 10.5%
188
10.4%
11
8.2%
8
10.8%
4
10.4%
211
Inapplicable 58.2%
1042
54.7%
58
75.5%
74
70.3%
26
59.1%
1200
Don't Know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1789
100.0%
106
100.0%
98
100.0%
37

2030

Bookmark and Share