Marital Instability over the Life Course: A Five-Wave Panel Study, Wave I (1980)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


WIFTSK80

Here are some statements about men's and women's roles. I would like you to tell me whether you strongly agree, agree, disagree, or strongly disagree with each statement (READ RESPONSE AS REQUIRED.) A woman's most important task in life should be taking care of her children.
  1) Strongly Agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly Disagree
  8) Don't Know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly Agree 570 28% 28% -1.09
Agree 901 44.3% 72.4% -.1
Disagree 420 20.7% 93% .9
Strongly Disagree 127 6.2% 99.3% 1.89
Don't Know 12 .6% 99.9% 5.87
Refused 3 .1% 100% 6.86

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEXR80)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly Agree 26.1%
214
29.4%
356
28.0%
570
Agree 45.3%
372
43.6%
529
44.3%
901
Disagree 21.7%
178
20.0%
242
20.7%
420
Strongly Disagree 5.7%
47
6.6%
80
6.2%
127
Don't Know 1.1%
9
0.2%
3
0.6%
12
Refused 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
821
100.0%
1212

2033


Religious preference (I-RRLG80)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly Agree 29.5%
344
26.2%
148
23.9%
11
15.6%
21
37.6%
44
28.0%
568
Agree 45.5%
530
45.8%
259
30.4%
14
37.0%
50
40.2%
47
44.4%
900
Disagree 19.5%
227
20.2%
114
34.8%
16
30.4%
41
17.9%
21
20.7%
419
Strongly Disagree 5.2%
61
6.4%
36
8.7%
4
15.6%
21
3.4%
4
6.2%
126
Don't Know 0.2%
2
1.2%
7
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
0.9%
1
0.6%
12
Refused 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1165
100.0%
565
100.0%
46
100.0%
135
100.0%
117

2028


Church attendance (I-FRQCH80)

Weekly or more Once Monthly+ Several times per year Less than once yearly TOTAL
Strongly Agree 35.7%
240
25.6%
91
27.1%
121
21.1%
118
28.0%
570
Agree 45.2%
304
47.6%
169
42.8%
191
42.4%
237
44.3%
901
Disagree 14.7%
99
21.4%
76
23.1%
103
25.4%
142
20.7%
420
Strongly Disagree 3.9%
26
4.2%
15
6.7%
30
10.0%
56
6.2%
127
Don't Know 0.6%
4
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
5
0.6%
12
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
673
100.0%
355
100.0%
446
100.0%
559

2033


Race (I-RSPRAC80)

White Hispanic Black Other TOTAL
Strongly Agree 27.9%
499
25.5%
27
28.6%
28
37.8%
14
28.0%
568
Agree 43.9%
785
52.8%
56
45.9%
45
37.8%
14
44.3%
900
Disagree 21.2%
380
17.9%
19
16.3%
16
13.5%
5
20.7%
420
Strongly Disagree 6.3%
112
3.8%
4
8.2%
8
8.1%
3
6.3%
127
Don't Know 0.6%
10
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
2.7%
1
0.6%
12
Refused 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1789
100.0%
106
100.0%
98
100.0%
37

2030

Bookmark and Share