Marital Instability over the Life Course: A Five-Wave Panel Study, Wave I (1980)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


HEARN80

Here are some statements about men's and women's roles. I would like you to tell me whether you strongly agree, agree, disagree, or strongly disagree with each statement (READ RESPONSE AS REQUIRED.) A husband should earn a larger salary than his wife.
  1) Strongly Agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly Disagree
  8) Don't Know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly Agree 223 11% 11% -1.46
Agree 562 27.6% 38.6% -.62
Disagree 995 48.9% 87.6% .22
Strongly Disagree 199 9.8% 97.3% 1.06
Don't Know 53 2.6% 100% 4.43
Refused 1 0% 100% 5.27

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEXR80)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly Agree 10.2%
84
11.5%
139
11.0%
223
Agree 26.8%
220
28.2%
342
27.6%
562
Disagree 52.1%
428
46.8%
567
48.9%
995
Strongly Disagree 6.9%
57
11.7%
142
9.8%
199
Don't Know 3.8%
31
1.8%
22
2.6%
53
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
821
100.0%
1212

2033


Religious preference (I-RRLG80)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly Agree 12.7%
148
8.8%
50
2.2%
1
5.2%
7
12.8%
15
10.9%
221
Agree 27.5%
320
30.3%
171
17.4%
8
12.6%
17
39.3%
46
27.7%
562
Disagree 49.3%
574
47.8%
270
56.5%
26
55.6%
75
41.9%
49
49.0%
994
Strongly Disagree 8.2%
96
9.9%
56
19.6%
9
23.0%
31
4.3%
5
9.7%
197
Don't Know 2.3%
27
3.2%
18
4.3%
2
3.0%
4
1.7%
2
2.6%
53
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1165
100.0%
565
100.0%
46
100.0%
135
100.0%
117

2028


Church attendance (I-FRQCH80)

Weekly or more Once Monthly+ Several times per year Less than once yearly TOTAL
Strongly Agree 14.9%
100
10.1%
36
10.3%
46
7.3%
41
11.0%
223
Agree 33.6%
226
28.7%
102
23.8%
106
22.9%
128
27.6%
562
Disagree 41.9%
282
52.1%
185
52.5%
234
52.6%
294
48.9%
995
Strongly Disagree 6.7%
45
7.0%
25
10.5%
47
14.7%
82
9.8%
199
Don't Know 3.0%
20
2.0%
7
2.9%
13
2.3%
13
2.6%
53
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
673
100.0%
355
100.0%
446
100.0%
559

2033


Race (I-RSPRAC80)

White Hispanic Black Other TOTAL
Strongly Agree 10.3%
184
8.5%
9
21.4%
21
18.9%
7
10.9%
221
Agree 26.3%
471
43.4%
46
31.6%
31
35.1%
13
27.6%
561
Disagree 50.6%
906
36.8%
39
36.7%
36
37.8%
14
49.0%
995
Strongly Disagree 10.0%
179
8.5%
9
9.2%
9
5.4%
2
9.8%
199
Don't Know 2.7%
48
2.8%
3
1.0%
1
2.7%
1
2.6%
53
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1789
100.0%
106
100.0%
98
100.0%
37

2030

Bookmark and Share