Marital Instability over the Life Course: A Five-Wave Panel Study, Wave I (1980)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


SHRCHR80

Here are some statements about men's and women's roles. I would like you to tell me whether you strongly agree, agree, disagree, or strongly disagree with each statement (READ RESPONSE AS REQUIRED.) If his wife works full-time, a husband should share equally in household chores such as cooking, cleaning, and washing.
  1) Strongly Agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly Disagree
  8) Don't Know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly Agree 721 35.5% 35.5% -.93
Agree 1115 54.8% 90.3% .24
Disagree 159 7.8% 98.1% 1.41
Strongly Disagree 21 1% 99.2% 2.58
Don't Know 17 .8% 100% 7.25

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEXR80)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly Agree 24.6%
202
42.8%
519
35.5%
721
Agree 65.4%
537
47.7%
578
54.8%
1115
Disagree 8.4%
69
7.4%
90
7.8%
159
Strongly Disagree 1.0%
8
1.1%
13
1.0%
21
Don't Know 0.6%
5
1.0%
12
0.8%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
821
100.0%
1212

2033


Religious preference (I-RRLG80)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly Agree 33.9%
395
35.8%
202
45.7%
21
41.5%
56
37.6%
44
35.4%
718
Agree 55.9%
651
55.2%
312
41.3%
19
48.9%
66
55.6%
65
54.9%
1113
Disagree 7.8%
91
8.1%
46
10.9%
5
8.9%
12
4.3%
5
7.8%
159
Strongly Disagree 1.4%
16
0.2%
1
2.2%
1
0.7%
1
1.7%
2
1.0%
21
Don't Know 1.0%
12
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.8%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
1165
100.0%
565
100.0%
46
100.0%
135
100.0%
117

2028


Church attendance (I-FRQCH80)

Weekly or more Once Monthly+ Several times per year Less than once yearly TOTAL
Strongly Agree 29.6%
199
33.8%
120
38.1%
170
41.5%
232
35.5%
721
Agree 59.7%
402
58.9%
209
51.8%
231
48.8%
273
54.8%
1115
Disagree 8.5%
57
5.9%
21
8.1%
36
8.1%
45
7.8%
159
Strongly Disagree 1.3%
9
0.3%
1
1.3%
6
0.9%
5
1.0%
21
Don't Know 0.9%
6
1.1%
4
0.7%
3
0.7%
4
0.8%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
673
100.0%
355
100.0%
446
100.0%
559

2033


Race (I-RSPRAC80)

White Hispanic Black Other TOTAL
Strongly Agree 35.8%
640
32.1%
34
35.7%
35
32.4%
12
35.5%
721
Agree 54.8%
980
56.6%
60
55.1%
54
54.1%
20
54.9%
1114
Disagree 7.6%
136
10.4%
11
6.1%
6
13.5%
5
7.8%
158
Strongly Disagree 1.1%
19
0.9%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
21
Don't Know 0.8%
14
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
1789
100.0%
106
100.0%
98
100.0%
37

2030

Bookmark and Share