Marital Instability over the Life Course: A Five-Wave Panel Study, Wave I (1980)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


WNTWK80

Here are some statements about men's and women's roles. I would like you to tell me whether you strongly agree, agree, disagree, or strongly disagree with each statement (READ RESPONSE AS REQUIRED.) If jobs are scarce, a woman whose husband can support her ought to have a job.
  1) Strongly Agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly Disagree
  8) Don't Know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly Agree 104 5.1% 5.1% -1.4
Agree 688 33.8% 39% -.65
Disagree 984 48.4% 87.4% .1
Strongly Disagree 164 8.1% 95.4% .85
Don't Know 89 4.4% 99.8% 3.85
Refused 4 .2% 100% 4.6

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEXR80)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly Agree 4.4%
36
5.6%
68
5.1%
104
Agree 33.3%
273
34.2%
415
33.8%
688
Disagree 49.2%
404
47.9%
580
48.4%
984
Strongly Disagree 8.3%
68
7.9%
96
8.1%
164
Don't Know 4.6%
38
4.2%
51
4.4%
89
Refused 0.2%
2
0.2%
2
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
821
100.0%
1212

2033


Religious preference (I-RRLG80)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly Agree 5.5%
64
4.2%
24
4.3%
2
5.2%
7
5.1%
6
5.1%
103
Agree 34.8%
406
34.7%
196
13.0%
6
23.0%
31
40.2%
47
33.8%
686
Disagree 48.0%
559
48.3%
273
58.7%
27
56.3%
76
41.0%
48
48.5%
983
Strongly Disagree 7.0%
81
7.8%
44
17.4%
8
11.9%
16
12.0%
14
8.0%
163
Don't Know 4.5%
52
5.0%
28
4.3%
2
3.7%
5
1.7%
2
4.4%
89
Refused 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1165
100.0%
565
100.0%
46
100.0%
135
100.0%
117

2028


Church attendance (I-FRQCH80)

Weekly or more Once Monthly+ Several times per year Less than once yearly TOTAL
Strongly Agree 6.7%
45
4.2%
15
4.7%
21
4.1%
23
5.1%
104
Agree 36.7%
247
33.8%
120
32.3%
144
31.7%
177
33.8%
688
Disagree 47.0%
316
47.6%
169
49.3%
220
49.9%
279
48.4%
984
Strongly Disagree 4.2%
28
8.5%
30
9.9%
44
11.1%
62
8.1%
164
Don't Know 5.3%
36
5.9%
21
3.1%
14
3.2%
18
4.4%
89
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
673
100.0%
355
100.0%
446
100.0%
559

2033


Race (I-RSPRAC80)

White Hispanic Black Other TOTAL
Strongly Agree 4.8%
86
6.6%
7
8.2%
8
8.1%
3
5.1%
104
Agree 33.5%
599
42.5%
45
33.7%
33
27.0%
10
33.8%
687
Disagree 48.8%
873
41.5%
44
51.0%
50
40.5%
15
48.4%
982
Strongly Disagree 8.4%
151
3.8%
4
3.1%
3
16.2%
6
8.1%
164
Don't Know 4.3%
77
5.7%
6
3.1%
3
8.1%
3
4.4%
89
Refused 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1789
100.0%
106
100.0%
98
100.0%
37

2030

Bookmark and Share