Marital Instability over the Life Course: A Five-Wave Panel Study, Wave I (1980)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


GDRTLN80

Here are some statements about men's and women's roles. I would like you to tell me whether you strongly agree, agree, disagree, or strongly disagree with each statement (READ RESPONSE AS REQUIRED.) A working mother can establish just as good a relationship with her children as a mother who does not work.
  1) Strongly Agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly Disagree
  8) Don't Know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly Agree 282 13.9% 13.9% -1.2
Agree 919 45.2% 59.1% -.39
Disagree 632 31.1% 90.2% .42
Strongly Disagree 142 7% 97.1% 1.23
Don't Know 58 2.9% 100% 4.47

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEXR80)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly Agree 7.8%
64
18.0%
218
13.9%
282
Agree 42.8%
351
46.9%
568
45.2%
919
Disagree 37.8%
310
26.6%
322
31.1%
632
Strongly Disagree 8.2%
67
6.2%
75
7.0%
142
Don't Know 3.5%
29
2.4%
29
2.9%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
821
100.0%
1212

2033


Religious preference (I-RRLG80)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly Agree 13.7%
160
14.2%
80
17.4%
8
19.3%
26
5.1%
6
13.8%
280
Agree 44.8%
522
47.1%
266
45.7%
21
43.0%
58
43.6%
51
45.3%
918
Disagree 31.3%
365
29.0%
164
34.8%
16
29.6%
40
39.3%
46
31.1%
631
Strongly Disagree 7.6%
88
7.3%
41
0.0%
0
3.0%
4
6.8%
8
7.0%
141
Don't Know 2.6%
30
2.5%
14
2.2%
1
5.2%
7
5.1%
6
2.9%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
1165
100.0%
565
100.0%
46
100.0%
135
100.0%
117

2028


Church attendance (I-FRQCH80)

Weekly or more Once Monthly+ Several times per year Less than once yearly TOTAL
Strongly Agree 9.5%
64
14.1%
50
17.3%
77
16.3%
91
13.9%
282
Agree 43.5%
293
45.4%
161
45.7%
204
46.7%
261
45.2%
919
Disagree 33.0%
222
32.4%
115
30.7%
137
28.3%
158
31.1%
632
Strongly Disagree 11.0%
74
6.2%
22
3.4%
15
5.5%
31
7.0%
142
Don't Know 3.0%
20
2.0%
7
2.9%
13
3.2%
18
2.9%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
673
100.0%
355
100.0%
446
100.0%
559

2033


Race (I-RSPRAC80)

White Hispanic Black Other TOTAL
Strongly Agree 13.6%
243
14.2%
15
16.3%
16
21.6%
8
13.9%
282
Agree 45.2%
808
35.8%
38
57.1%
56
40.5%
15
45.2%
917
Disagree 31.3%
560
36.8%
39
21.4%
21
29.7%
11
31.1%
631
Strongly Disagree 7.1%
127
9.4%
10
4.1%
4
2.7%
1
7.0%
142
Don't Know 2.9%
51
3.8%
4
1.0%
1
5.4%
2
2.9%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
1789
100.0%
106
100.0%
98
100.0%
37

2030

Bookmark and Share