Marital Instability over the Life Course: A Five-Wave Panel Study, Wave I (1980)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


HRSPNS80

Here are some statements about men's and women's roles. I would like you to tell me whether you strongly agree, agree, disagree, or strongly disagree with each statement (READ RESPONSE AS REQUIRED.) Even though a wife works outside the home, the husband should be the main breadwinner and the wife should have the responsibility for the home and children.
  1) Strongly Agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly Disagree
  8) Don't Know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly Agree 151 7.4% 7.4% -1.51
Agree 786 38.7% 46.1% -.6
Disagree 899 44.2% 90.3% .32
Strongly Disagree 152 7.5% 97.8% 1.23
Don't Know 44 2.2% 100% 4.89
Refused 1 0% 100% 5.8

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEXR80)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly Agree 7.1%
58
7.7%
93
7.4%
151
Agree 43.6%
358
35.3%
428
38.7%
786
Disagree 41.5%
341
46.0%
558
44.2%
899
Strongly Disagree 5.0%
41
9.2%
111
7.5%
152
Don't Know 2.8%
23
1.7%
21
2.2%
44
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
821
100.0%
1212

2033


Religious preference (I-RRLG80)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly Agree 8.5%
99
6.2%
35
0.0%
0
3.7%
5
8.5%
10
7.3%
149
Agree 39.5%
460
37.9%
214
41.3%
19
26.7%
36
48.7%
57
38.8%
786
Disagree 43.3%
505
45.0%
254
43.5%
20
54.8%
74
38.5%
45
44.3%
898
Strongly Disagree 6.5%
76
8.1%
46
10.9%
5
14.1%
19
3.4%
4
7.4%
150
Don't Know 2.1%
24
2.8%
16
4.3%
2
0.7%
1
0.9%
1
2.2%
44
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1165
100.0%
565
100.0%
46
100.0%
135
100.0%
117

2028


Church attendance (I-FRQCH80)

Weekly or more Once Monthly+ Several times per year Less than once yearly TOTAL
Strongly Agree 12.5%
84
7.6%
27
3.4%
15
4.5%
25
7.4%
151
Agree 43.8%
295
37.2%
132
38.3%
171
33.6%
188
38.7%
786
Disagree 36.8%
248
45.4%
161
48.2%
215
49.2%
275
44.2%
899
Strongly Disagree 5.1%
34
7.3%
26
7.8%
35
10.2%
57
7.5%
152
Don't Know 1.8%
12
2.3%
8
2.2%
10
2.5%
14
2.2%
44
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
673
100.0%
355
100.0%
446
100.0%
559

2033


Race (I-RSPRAC80)

White Hispanic Black Other TOTAL
Strongly Agree 6.9%
124
8.5%
9
12.2%
12
13.5%
5
7.4%
150
Agree 37.2%
666
50.9%
54
50.0%
49
43.2%
16
38.7%
785
Disagree 45.8%
819
30.2%
32
33.7%
33
37.8%
14
44.2%
898
Strongly Disagree 7.8%
139
7.5%
8
3.1%
3
5.4%
2
7.5%
152
Don't Know 2.2%
40
2.8%
3
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
44
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1789
100.0%
106
100.0%
98
100.0%
37

2030

Bookmark and Share