Marital Instability over the Life Course: A Five-Wave Panel Study, Wave I (1980)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


VALUEB80

I am going to make some statements and for each one I would like you to tell me whether it is true for you or not true for you. I sometimes try to get even, rather than forgive and forget.
  1) True
  2) Not true
  8) Don't Know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
True 608 29.9% 29.9% -1.13
Not true 1414 69.6% 99.5% .41
Don't Know 11 .5% 100% 9.64

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEXR80)

Male Female TOTAL
True 34.6%
284
26.7%
324
29.9%
608
Not true 64.7%
531
72.9%
883
69.6%
1414
Don't Know 0.7%
6
0.4%
5
0.5%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
821
100.0%
1212

2033


Religious preference (I-RRLG80)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
True 26.2%
305
32.7%
185
39.1%
18
46.7%
63
29.1%
34
29.8%
605
Not true 73.4%
855
66.7%
377
60.9%
28
53.3%
72
68.4%
80
69.6%
1412
Don't Know 0.4%
5
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
3
0.5%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1165
100.0%
565
100.0%
46
100.0%
135
100.0%
117

2028


Church attendance (I-FRQCH80)

Weekly or more Once Monthly+ Several times per year Less than once yearly TOTAL
True 24.1%
162
30.7%
109
31.6%
141
35.1%
196
29.9%
608
Not true 75.5%
508
69.3%
246
67.7%
302
64.0%
358
69.6%
1414
Don't Know 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.9%
5
0.5%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
673
100.0%
355
100.0%
446
100.0%
559

2033


Race (I-RSPRAC80)

White Hispanic Black Other TOTAL
True 29.2%
523
42.5%
45
23.5%
23
40.5%
15
29.9%
606
Not true 70.3%
1258
55.7%
59
76.5%
75
56.8%
21
69.6%
1413
Don't Know 0.4%
8
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
2.7%
1
0.5%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1789
100.0%
106
100.0%
98
100.0%
37

2030

Bookmark and Share