Marital Instability over the Life Course: A Five-Wave Panel Study, Wave I (1980)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


MARRYO80

I'd like to mention a number of problem areas. Have you had a problem in your marriage because one of you - (IF RESPONDENT SAYS YES, ASK: Which one of you?) Has had a sexual relationship with someone else?
  1) No
  2) Yes, Spouse
  3) Yes, Self
  4) Both
  8) Don't Know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1911 94% 94% -.19
Yes, Spouse 50 2.5% 96.5% 1.08
Yes, Self 39 1.9% 98.4% 2.35
Both 16 .8% 99.2% 3.62
Don't Know 9 .4% 99.6% 8.71
Refused 8 .4% 100% 9.98

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEXR80)

Male Female TOTAL
No 94.3%
774
93.8%
1137
94.0%
1911
Yes, Spouse 0.7%
6
3.6%
44
2.5%
50
Yes, Self 3.2%
26
1.1%
13
1.9%
39
Both 0.9%
7
0.7%
9
0.8%
16
Don't Know 0.4%
3
0.5%
6
0.4%
9
Refused 0.6%
5
0.2%
3
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
821
100.0%
1212

2033


Religious preference (I-RRLG80)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
No 94.2%
1097
94.7%
535
93.5%
43
91.9%
124
91.5%
107
94.0%
1906
Yes, Spouse 2.7%
32
1.9%
11
2.2%
1
2.2%
3
2.6%
3
2.5%
50
Yes, Self 1.4%
16
1.8%
10
2.2%
1
4.4%
6
5.1%
6
1.9%
39
Both 0.9%
11
0.2%
1
2.2%
1
1.5%
2
0.9%
1
0.8%
16
Don't Know 0.4%
5
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
9
Refused 0.3%
4
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1165
100.0%
565
100.0%
46
100.0%
135
100.0%
117

2028


Church attendance (I-FRQCH80)

Weekly or more Once Monthly+ Several times per year Less than once yearly TOTAL
No 96.7%
651
95.8%
340
92.8%
414
90.5%
506
94.0%
1911
Yes, Spouse 1.2%
8
1.4%
5
2.7%
12
4.5%
25
2.5%
50
Yes, Self 0.7%
5
1.4%
5
2.5%
11
3.2%
18
1.9%
39
Both 0.3%
2
0.8%
3
1.3%
6
0.9%
5
0.8%
16
Don't Know 0.4%
3
0.3%
1
0.7%
3
0.4%
2
0.4%
9
Refused 0.6%
4
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
673
100.0%
355
100.0%
446
100.0%
559

2033


Race (I-RSPRAC80)

White Hispanic Black Other TOTAL
No 94.9%
1697
89.6%
95
83.7%
82
91.9%
34
94.0%
1908
Yes, Spouse 2.0%
36
5.7%
6
8.2%
8
0.0%
0
2.5%
50
Yes, Self 1.7%
31
1.9%
2
4.1%
4
5.4%
2
1.9%
39
Both 0.8%
14
0.9%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
16
Don't Know 0.2%
4
0.9%
1
3.1%
3
2.7%
1
0.4%
9
Refused 0.4%
7
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1789
100.0%
106
100.0%
98
100.0%
37

2030

Bookmark and Share