Marital Instability over the Life Course: A Five-Wave Panel Study, Wave I (1980)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


DIVOK80

Now I'm going to make some statements about marriage and I would like you to tell me whether you strongly agree, agree, disagree, or strongly disagree with each statement. Couples are able to get divorced too easily today.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't Know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 674 33.2% 33.2% -.93
Agree 981 48.3% 81.4% .07
Disagree 324 15.9% 97.3% 1.06
Strongly disagree 28 1.4% 98.7% 2.05
Don't Know 24 1.2% 99.9% 6.02
Refused 2 .1% 100% 7.01

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEXR80)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 29.1%
239
35.9%
435
33.2%
674
Agree 49.0%
402
47.8%
579
48.3%
981
Disagree 19.0%
156
13.9%
168
15.9%
324
Strongly disagree 1.7%
14
1.2%
14
1.4%
28
Don't Know 1.1%
9
1.2%
15
1.2%
24
Refused 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
821
100.0%
1212

2033


Religious preference (I-RRLG80)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 34.4%
401
34.9%
197
26.1%
12
18.5%
25
30.8%
36
33.1%
671
Agree 48.5%
565
49.7%
281
28.3%
13
48.1%
65
47.9%
56
48.3%
980
Disagree 15.0%
175
12.9%
73
37.0%
17
28.1%
38
17.9%
21
16.0%
324
Strongly disagree 0.9%
11
1.1%
6
6.5%
3
4.4%
6
1.7%
2
1.4%
28
Don't Know 1.0%
12
1.2%
7
2.2%
1
0.7%
1
1.7%
2
1.1%
23
Refused 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1165
100.0%
565
100.0%
46
100.0%
135
100.0%
117

2028


Church attendance (I-FRQCH80)

Weekly or more Once Monthly+ Several times per year Less than once yearly TOTAL
Strongly agree 42.2%
284
30.4%
108
33.4%
149
23.8%
133
33.2%
674
Agree 47.8%
322
53.8%
191
45.1%
201
47.8%
267
48.3%
981
Disagree 8.9%
60
13.8%
49
17.7%
79
24.3%
136
15.9%
324
Strongly disagree 0.1%
1
0.8%
3
2.2%
10
2.5%
14
1.4%
28
Don't Know 0.9%
6
0.8%
3
1.6%
7
1.4%
8
1.2%
24
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
673
100.0%
355
100.0%
446
100.0%
559

2033


Race (I-RSPRAC80)

White Hispanic Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 33.3%
596
37.7%
40
24.5%
24
35.1%
13
33.2%
673
Agree 48.2%
862
48.1%
51
48.0%
47
51.4%
19
48.2%
979
Disagree 15.8%
283
10.4%
11
25.5%
25
13.5%
5
16.0%
324
Strongly disagree 1.5%
26
0.9%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
28
Don't Know 1.1%
20
2.8%
3
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
24
Refused 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1789
100.0%
106
100.0%
98
100.0%
37

2030

Bookmark and Share