Marital Instability over the Life Course: A Five-Wave Panel Study, Wave I (1980)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


DIVOKA80

Now I'm going to make some statements about marriage and I would like you to tell me whether you strongly agree, agree, disagree, or strongly disagree with each statement. It's okay for people to get married thinking that if it does not work out, they can always get a divorce.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't Know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 36 1.8% 1.8% -2.73
Agree 235 11.6% 13.3% -1.53
Disagree 960 47.2% 60.6% -.33
Strongly disagree 787 38.7% 99.3% .87
Don't Know 13 .6% 99.9% 5.67
Refused 2 .1% 100% 6.87

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEXR80)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.1%
17
1.6%
19
1.8%
36
Agree 14.6%
120
9.5%
115
11.6%
235
Disagree 48.8%
401
46.1%
559
47.2%
960
Strongly disagree 33.7%
277
42.1%
510
38.7%
787
Don't Know 0.5%
4
0.7%
9
0.6%
13
Refused 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
821
100.0%
1212

2033


Religious preference (I-RRLG80)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.8%
21
1.9%
11
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
1.7%
2
1.8%
36
Agree 10.9%
127
10.3%
58
10.9%
5
22.2%
30
12.8%
15
11.6%
235
Disagree 47.8%
557
46.5%
263
50.0%
23
48.1%
65
43.6%
51
47.3%
959
Strongly disagree 39.1%
455
40.4%
228
37.0%
17
26.7%
36
40.2%
47
38.6%
783
Don't Know 0.3%
4
0.7%
4
2.2%
1
1.5%
2
1.7%
2
0.6%
13
Refused 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1165
100.0%
565
100.0%
46
100.0%
135
100.0%
117

2028


Church attendance (I-FRQCH80)

Weekly or more Once Monthly+ Several times per year Less than once yearly TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.6%
11
2.0%
7
2.5%
11
1.3%
7
1.8%
36
Agree 7.0%
47
9.6%
34
14.1%
63
16.3%
91
11.6%
235
Disagree 40.9%
275
49.6%
176
50.4%
225
50.8%
284
47.2%
960
Strongly disagree 49.5%
333
38.3%
136
32.5%
145
30.9%
173
38.7%
787
Don't Know 1.0%
7
0.3%
1
0.4%
2
0.5%
3
0.6%
13
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
673
100.0%
355
100.0%
446
100.0%
559

2033


Race (I-RSPRAC80)

White Hispanic Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.5%
26
2.8%
3
5.1%
5
5.4%
2
1.8%
36
Agree 10.5%
187
17.0%
18
22.4%
22
21.6%
8
11.6%
235
Disagree 47.6%
852
45.3%
48
45.9%
45
37.8%
14
47.2%
959
Strongly disagree 39.8%
712
34.0%
36
24.5%
24
35.1%
13
38.7%
785
Don't Know 0.6%
10
0.9%
1
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
13
Refused 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1789
100.0%
106
100.0%
98
100.0%
37

2030

Bookmark and Share