Marital Instability over the Life Course: A Five-Wave Panel Study, Wave I (1980)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


DIVOKE80

Now I'm going to make some statements about marriage and I would like you to tell me whether you strongly agree, agree, disagree, or strongly disagree with each statement. In marriages where parents fight a lot, children are better off if the parents divorce or separate.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't Know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 187 9.2% 9.2% -.96
Agree 1171 57.6% 66.8% -.4
Disagree 452 22.2% 89% .15
Strongly disagree 34 1.7% 90.7% .71
Don't Know 182 9% 99.7% 2.93
Refused 7 .3% 100% 3.48

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEXR80)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.0%
49
11.4%
138
9.2%
187
Agree 50.3%
413
62.5%
758
57.6%
1171
Disagree 29.4%
241
17.4%
211
22.2%
452
Strongly disagree 2.7%
22
1.0%
12
1.7%
34
Don't Know 11.3%
93
7.3%
89
9.0%
182
Refused 0.4%
3
0.3%
4
0.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
821
100.0%
1212

2033


Religious preference (I-RRLG80)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.7%
113
7.6%
43
15.2%
7
11.1%
15
6.8%
8
9.2%
186
Agree 59.1%
688
56.8%
321
50.0%
23
54.8%
74
53.8%
63
57.6%
1169
Disagree 21.9%
255
23.5%
133
15.2%
7
20.0%
27
25.6%
30
22.3%
452
Strongly disagree 1.4%
16
1.9%
11
4.3%
2
1.5%
2
2.6%
3
1.7%
34
Don't Know 7.8%
91
9.4%
53
13.0%
6
12.6%
17
11.1%
13
8.9%
180
Refused 0.2%
2
0.7%
4
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1165
100.0%
565
100.0%
46
100.0%
135
100.0%
117

2028


Church attendance (I-FRQCH80)

Weekly or more Once Monthly+ Several times per year Less than once yearly TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.1%
41
9.9%
35
10.3%
46
11.6%
65
9.2%
187
Agree 53.2%
358
55.8%
198
61.9%
276
60.6%
339
57.6%
1171
Disagree 28.2%
190
24.2%
86
17.9%
80
17.2%
96
22.2%
452
Strongly disagree 2.1%
14
0.6%
2
2.2%
10
1.4%
8
1.7%
34
Don't Know 10.0%
67
9.0%
32
7.2%
32
9.1%
51
9.0%
182
Refused 0.4%
3
0.6%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
673
100.0%
355
100.0%
446
100.0%
559

2033


Race (I-RSPRAC80)

White Hispanic Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.6%
153
8.5%
9
21.4%
21
10.8%
4
9.2%
187
Agree 57.9%
1035
58.5%
62
56.1%
55
48.6%
18
57.6%
1170
Disagree 22.0%
394
28.3%
30
14.3%
14
35.1%
13
22.2%
451
Strongly disagree 1.6%
29
2.8%
3
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.7%
34
Don't Know 9.6%
171
1.9%
2
6.1%
6
5.4%
2
8.9%
181
Refused 0.4%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1789
100.0%
106
100.0%
98
100.0%
37

2030

Bookmark and Share