Middletown Area Study, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


RELPREF

What is your religious preference? Would you say you are...
  1) Catholic
  2) Protestant (Christian)
  3) Jewish
  4) Other : Like Muslim, Buddhism, Mormon, etc.
  5) None
  8) Don't know/not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Catholic 69 11.1% 11.1% -1.26
Protestant (Christian) 421 67.9% 79% -.34
Jewish 2 .3% 79.4% .58
Other : Like Muslim, Buddhism, Mormon, etc. 96 15.5% 94.8% 1.49
None 29 4.7% 99.5% 2.41
Don't know/not sure 3 .5% 100% 5.15

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Catholic 11.7%
35
10.6%
34
11.1%
69
Protestant (Christian) 61.0%
183
74.4%
238
67.9%
421
Jewish 0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Other : Like Muslim, Buddhism, Mormon, etc. 19.0%
57
12.2%
39
15.5%
96
None 7.0%
21
2.5%
8
4.7%
29
Don't know/not sure 0.7%
2
0.3%
1
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
300
100.0%
320

620


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Separated Divorced Never been married TOTAL
Catholic 10.6%
40
5.9%
4
14.3%
1
6.0%
3
17.8%
21
11.1%
69
Protestant (Christian) 71.5%
269
85.3%
58
71.4%
5
64.0%
32
48.3%
57
68.0%
421
Jewish 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.3%
2
Other : Like Muslim, Buddhism, Mormon, etc. 14.1%
53
5.9%
4
14.3%
1
20.0%
10
23.7%
28
15.5%
96
None 3.2%
12
2.9%
2
0.0%
0
10.0%
5
7.6%
9
4.5%
28
Don't know/not sure 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
376
100.0%
68
100.0%
7
100.0%
50
100.0%
118

619


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other Don't Know TOTAL
Catholic 11.4%
66
4.5%
1
14.3%
2
0.00%
0
11.2%
69
Protestant (Christian) 68.5%
398
68.2%
15
42.9%
6
0.00%
0
67.9%
419
Jewish 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.3%
2
Other : Like Muslim, Buddhism, Mormon, etc. 14.8%
86
27.3%
6
21.4%
3
0.00%
0
15.4%
95
None 4.5%
26
0.0%
0
21.4%
3
0.00%
0
4.7%
29
Don't know/not sure 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
581
100.0%
22
100.0%
14
100.0%
0

617


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-36 37-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Catholic 16.9%
11
15.4%
18
10.5%
15
10.1%
16
7.1%
9
11.3%
69
Protestant (Christian) 47.7%
31
52.1%
61
67.8%
97
76.1%
121
83.3%
105
68.0%
415
Jewish 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Other : Like Muslim, Buddhism, Mormon, etc. 27.7%
18
26.5%
31
16.8%
24
8.2%
13
5.6%
7
15.2%
93
None 7.7%
5
4.3%
5
3.5%
5
5.0%
8
4.0%
5
4.6%
28
Don't know/not sure 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.7%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
117
100.0%
143
100.0%
159
100.0%
126

610


Household income (I-HHINCOME)

0-20K 20-40K 40-70K 70K+ DK/REF TOTAL
Catholic 10.2%
11
5.7%
8
17.9%
31
8.8%
10
10.6%
9
11.1%
69
Protestant (Christian) 67.6%
73
70.2%
99
60.7%
105
73.5%
83
71.8%
61
67.9%
421
Jewish 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Other : Like Muslim, Buddhism, Mormon, etc. 14.8%
16
16.3%
23
17.9%
31
11.5%
13
15.3%
13
15.5%
96
None 5.6%
6
7.1%
10
2.9%
5
5.3%
6
2.4%
2
4.7%
29
Don't know/not sure 0.9%
1
0.7%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
141
100.0%
173
100.0%
113
100.0%
85

620


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Repub Indep Democ OtherParty Changes TOTAL
Catholic 11.2%
20
6.7%
6
13.5%
26
11.3%
16
0.0%
0
11.2%
68
Protestant (Christian) 78.2%
140
56.7%
51
63.7%
123
68.3%
97
50.0%
1
68.0%
412
Jewish 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Other : Like Muslim, Buddhism, Mormon, etc. 8.9%
16
23.3%
21
17.6%
34
14.8%
21
50.0%
1
15.3%
93
None 1.7%
3
13.3%
12
4.1%
8
4.2%
6
0.0%
0
4.8%
29
Don't know/not sure 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
90
100.0%
193
100.0%
142
100.0%
2

606


Religious preference (I-RELPREF)

Catholic Protestant Jewish Other None TOTAL
Catholic 100.0%
69
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.2%
69
Protestant (Christian) 0.0%
0
100.0%
421
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
68.2%
421
Jewish 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Other : Like Muslim, Buddhism, Mormon, etc. 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
96
0.0%
0
15.6%
96
None 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
29
4.7%
29
Don't know/not sure 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
421
100.0%
2
100.0%
96
100.0%
29

617


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never FewXYear FewXMonth 1XWeek 1+/Week TOTAL
Catholic 2.8%
2
9.5%
11
15.7%
14
18.2%
27
5.5%
6
11.2%
60
Protestant (Christian) 26.4%
19
59.5%
69
66.3%
59
73.6%
109
81.7%
89
64.6%
345
Jewish 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Other : Like Muslim, Buddhism, Mormon, etc. 38.9%
28
24.1%
28
16.9%
15
6.8%
10
12.8%
14
17.8%
95
None 30.6%
22
5.2%
6
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
5.4%
29
Don't know/not sure 1.4%
1
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
116
100.0%
89
100.0%
148
100.0%
109

534


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college College Graduate degree TOTAL
Catholic 8.3%
3
10.3%
22
11.7%
17
12.7%
16
12.1%
11
11.3%
69
Protestant (Christian) 75.0%
27
71.4%
152
64.8%
94
65.1%
82
64.8%
59
67.8%
414
Jewish 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.3%
2
Other : Like Muslim, Buddhism, Mormon, etc. 13.9%
5
12.7%
27
18.6%
27
18.3%
23
13.2%
12
15.4%
94
None 2.8%
1
4.2%
9
4.8%
7
4.0%
5
7.7%
7
4.7%
29
Don't know/not sure 0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
213
100.0%
145
100.0%
126
100.0%
91

611

Bookmark and Share