Middletown Area Study, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


CAPPUN

To what extent do you favor or oppose the death penalty for persons convicted of murder? Do you
  1) Oppose it, or
  2) Do you sometimes favor it and sometimes oppose it
  3) Favor it
  8) Don't Know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Oppose it, or 101 16.3% 16.3% -1.24
Do you sometimes favor it and sometimes oppose it 227 36.7% 53% -.38
Favor it 275 44.4% 97.4% .49
Don't Know 16 2.6% 100% 4.79

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Oppose it, or 15.3%
46
17.2%
55
16.3%
101
Do you sometimes favor it and sometimes oppose it 30.7%
92
42.3%
135
36.7%
227
Favor it 53.3%
160
36.1%
115
44.4%
275
Don't Know 0.7%
2
4.4%
14
2.6%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
300
100.0%
319

619


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Separated Divorced Never been married TOTAL
Oppose it, or 15.5%
58
23.5%
16
28.6%
2
24.0%
12
11.0%
13
16.3%
101
Do you sometimes favor it and sometimes oppose it 36.0%
135
39.7%
27
57.1%
4
16.0%
8
44.9%
53
36.7%
227
Favor it 46.4%
174
32.4%
22
14.3%
1
54.0%
27
42.4%
50
44.3%
274
Don't Know 2.1%
8
4.4%
3
0.0%
0
6.0%
3
1.7%
2
2.6%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
375
100.0%
68
100.0%
7
100.0%
50
100.0%
118

618


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other Don't Know TOTAL
Oppose it, or 15.9%
92
36.4%
8
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
16.4%
101
Do you sometimes favor it and sometimes oppose it 36.1%
209
40.9%
9
50.0%
7
100.0%
1
36.7%
226
Favor it 45.4%
263
18.2%
4
42.9%
6
0.0%
0
44.3%
273
Don't Know 2.6%
15
4.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
579
100.0%
22
100.0%
14
100.0%
1

616


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-36 37-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Oppose it, or 12.3%
8
14.5%
17
13.3%
19
18.4%
29
20.6%
26
16.3%
99
Do you sometimes favor it and sometimes oppose it 46.2%
30
39.3%
46
32.2%
46
35.4%
56
34.1%
43
36.3%
221
Favor it 40.0%
26
46.2%
54
52.4%
75
43.0%
68
39.7%
50
44.8%
273
Don't Know 1.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
3
3.2%
5
5.6%
7
2.6%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
117
100.0%
143
100.0%
158
100.0%
126

609


Household income (I-HHINCOME)

0-20K 20-40K 40-70K 70K+ DK/REF TOTAL
Oppose it, or 11.1%
12
17.7%
25
15.6%
27
20.4%
23
16.7%
14
16.3%
101
Do you sometimes favor it and sometimes oppose it 43.5%
47
32.6%
46
38.7%
67
28.3%
32
41.7%
35
36.7%
227
Favor it 40.7%
44
48.2%
68
44.5%
77
50.4%
57
34.5%
29
44.4%
275
Don't Know 4.6%
5
1.4%
2
1.2%
2
0.9%
1
7.1%
6
2.6%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
141
100.0%
173
100.0%
113
100.0%
84

619


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Repub Indep Democ OtherParty Changes TOTAL
Oppose it, or 8.9%
16
22.2%
20
19.7%
38
19.1%
27
0.0%
0
16.7%
101
Do you sometimes favor it and sometimes oppose it 36.9%
66
33.3%
30
39.4%
76
34.8%
49
100.0%
2
36.9%
223
Favor it 52.0%
93
41.1%
37
38.9%
75
43.3%
61
0.0%
0
44.0%
266
Don't Know 2.2%
4
3.3%
3
2.1%
4
2.8%
4
0.0%
0
2.5%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
90
100.0%
193
100.0%
141
100.0%
2

605


Religious preference (I-RELPREF)

Catholic Protestant Jewish Other None TOTAL
Oppose it, or 26.1%
18
14.5%
61
0.0%
0
14.7%
14
27.6%
8
16.4%
101
Do you sometimes favor it and sometimes oppose it 39.1%
27
37.1%
156
100.0%
2
31.6%
30
34.5%
10
36.6%
225
Favor it 33.3%
23
45.2%
190
0.0%
0
52.6%
50
34.5%
10
44.4%
273
Don't Know 1.4%
1
3.1%
13
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
3.4%
1
2.6%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
420
100.0%
2
100.0%
95
100.0%
29

615


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never FewXYear FewXMonth 1XWeek 1+/Week TOTAL
Oppose it, or 20.8%
15
13.8%
16
11.2%
10
19.6%
29
21.5%
23
17.5%
93
Do you sometimes favor it and sometimes oppose it 34.7%
25
37.1%
43
33.7%
30
41.9%
62
36.4%
39
37.4%
199
Favor it 41.7%
30
48.3%
56
55.1%
49
36.5%
54
35.5%
38
42.7%
227
Don't Know 2.8%
2
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
3
6.5%
7
2.4%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
116
100.0%
89
100.0%
148
100.0%
107

532


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college College Graduate degree TOTAL
Oppose it, or 16.7%
6
10.8%
23
17.2%
25
15.9%
20
28.6%
26
16.4%
100
Do you sometimes favor it and sometimes oppose it 30.6%
11
40.6%
86
35.2%
51
34.1%
43
37.4%
34
36.9%
225
Favor it 44.4%
16
45.8%
97
45.5%
66
49.2%
62
31.9%
29
44.3%
270
Don't Know 8.3%
3
2.8%
6
2.1%
3
0.8%
1
2.2%
2
2.5%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
212
100.0%
145
100.0%
126
100.0%
91

610

Bookmark and Share