Middletown Area Study, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


HOMOSEX

Should there be a law protecting homosexuals from being dismissed from their jobs as teachers in public schools?
  1) Yes
  2) Not sure
  3) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 282 45.9% 45.9% -.98
Not sure 146 23.8% 69.7% .18
No 186 30.3% 100% 1.34

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 42.8%
128
48.9%
154
45.9%
282
Not sure 23.1%
69
24.4%
77
23.8%
146
No 34.1%
102
26.7%
84
30.3%
186
TOTAL 100.0%
299
100.0%
315

614


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Separated Divorced Never been married TOTAL
Yes 41.0%
152
39.7%
27
71.4%
5
50.0%
25
61.5%
72
45.8%
281
Not sure 25.9%
96
32.4%
22
14.3%
1
16.0%
8
16.2%
19
23.8%
146
No 33.2%
123
27.9%
19
14.3%
1
34.0%
17
22.2%
26
30.3%
186
TOTAL 100.0%
371
100.0%
68
100.0%
7
100.0%
50
100.0%
117

613


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other Don't Know TOTAL
Yes 45.6%
262
59.1%
13
42.9%
6
0.00%
0
46.0%
281
Not sure 23.3%
134
36.4%
8
28.6%
4
0.00%
0
23.9%
146
No 31.1%
179
4.5%
1
28.6%
4
0.00%
0
30.1%
184
TOTAL 100.0%
575
100.0%
22
100.0%
14
100.0%
0

611


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-36 37-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 58.5%
38
52.1%
61
46.9%
67
43.5%
67
36.0%
45
46.0%
278
Not sure 16.9%
11
17.1%
20
28.0%
40
20.8%
32
32.0%
40
23.7%
143
No 24.6%
16
30.8%
36
25.2%
36
35.7%
55
32.0%
40
30.3%
183
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
117
100.0%
143
100.0%
154
100.0%
125

604


Household income (I-HHINCOME)

0-20K 20-40K 40-70K 70K+ DK/REF TOTAL
Yes 48.1%
52
45.7%
64
41.8%
71
46.0%
52
51.8%
43
45.9%
282
Not sure 26.9%
29
22.9%
32
24.1%
41
22.1%
25
22.9%
19
23.8%
146
No 25.0%
27
31.4%
44
34.1%
58
31.9%
36
25.3%
21
30.3%
186
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
140
100.0%
170
100.0%
113
100.0%
83

614


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Repub Indep Democ OtherParty Changes TOTAL
Yes 30.3%
54
51.7%
46
56.1%
106
49.3%
70
50.0%
1
46.2%
277
Not sure 29.2%
52
24.7%
22
18.5%
35
22.5%
32
0.0%
0
23.5%
141
No 40.4%
72
23.6%
21
25.4%
48
28.2%
40
50.0%
1
30.3%
182
TOTAL 100.0%
178
100.0%
89
100.0%
189
100.0%
142
100.0%
2

600


Religious preference (I-RELPREF)

Catholic Protestant Jewish Other None TOTAL
Yes 52.2%
36
40.7%
169
50.0%
1
62.5%
60
51.7%
15
46.0%
281
Not sure 18.8%
13
24.3%
101
50.0%
1
22.9%
22
24.1%
7
23.6%
144
No 29.0%
20
34.9%
145
0.0%
0
14.6%
14
24.1%
7
30.4%
186
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
415
100.0%
2
100.0%
96
100.0%
29

611


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never FewXYear FewXMonth 1XWeek 1+/Week TOTAL
Yes 63.9%
46
55.3%
63
54.0%
47
38.1%
56
33.9%
37
47.1%
249
Not sure 15.3%
11
20.2%
23
18.4%
16
30.6%
45
31.2%
34
24.4%
129
No 20.8%
15
24.6%
28
27.6%
24
31.3%
46
34.9%
38
28.5%
151
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
114
100.0%
87
100.0%
147
100.0%
109

529


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college College Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 44.4%
16
37.8%
79
56.6%
82
44.0%
55
54.4%
49
46.4%
281
Not sure 36.1%
13
29.2%
61
17.2%
25
19.2%
24
20.0%
18
23.3%
141
No 19.4%
7
33.0%
69
26.2%
38
36.8%
46
25.6%
23
30.2%
183
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
209
100.0%
145
100.0%
125
100.0%
90

605

Bookmark and Share