Middletown Area Study, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


ABORTION

Which of the following four statements best describes your opinion about abortion?
  1) Abortion should never be permitted
  2) Abortion should be permitted only if the life of the woman is in danger
  3) Abortion should be permitted if, due to her particular situation, the woman would have difficulty in caring for the child
  4) Abortion should never be forbidden
  8) Don't Know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Abortion should never be permitted 71 11.7% 11.7% -1.29
Abortion should be permitted only if the life of the woman is in danger 249 41.1% 52.8% -.56
Abortion should be permitted if, due to her particular situation, the woman would have difficulty in caring for the child 117 19.3% 72.1% .18
Abortion should never be forbidden 150 24.8% 96.9% .91
Don't Know 19 3.1% 100% 3.85

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Abortion should never be permitted 10.5%
31
12.8%
40
11.7%
71
Abortion should be permitted only if the life of the woman is in danger 41.8%
123
40.4%
126
41.1%
249
Abortion should be permitted if, due to her particular situation, the woman would have difficulty in caring for the child 20.1%
59
18.6%
58
19.3%
117
Abortion should never be forbidden 24.1%
71
25.3%
79
24.8%
150
Don't Know 3.4%
10
2.9%
9
3.1%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
294
100.0%
312

606


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Separated Divorced Never been married TOTAL
Abortion should never be permitted 12.8%
47
7.6%
5
28.6%
2
10.2%
5
10.3%
12
11.7%
71
Abortion should be permitted only if the life of the woman is in danger 44.8%
164
56.1%
37
14.3%
1
30.6%
15
26.5%
31
41.0%
248
Abortion should be permitted if, due to her particular situation, the woman would have difficulty in caring for the child 18.9%
69
18.2%
12
14.3%
1
24.5%
12
19.7%
23
19.3%
117
Abortion should never be forbidden 21.0%
77
10.6%
7
42.9%
3
30.6%
15
41.0%
48
24.8%
150
Don't Know 2.5%
9
7.6%
5
0.0%
0
4.1%
2
2.6%
3
3.1%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
366
100.0%
66
100.0%
7
100.0%
49
100.0%
117

605


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other Don't Know TOTAL
Abortion should never be permitted 11.5%
65
13.6%
3
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
11.4%
69
Abortion should be permitted only if the life of the woman is in danger 41.8%
237
40.9%
9
15.4%
2
0.0%
0
41.1%
248
Abortion should be permitted if, due to her particular situation, the woman would have difficulty in caring for the child 19.4%
110
27.3%
6
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
19.4%
117
Abortion should never be forbidden 24.0%
136
18.2%
4
69.2%
9
100.0%
1
24.9%
150
Don't Know 3.4%
19
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
567
100.0%
22
100.0%
13
100.0%
1

603


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-36 37-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Abortion should never be permitted 10.8%
7
12.3%
14
12.7%
18
12.5%
19
10.5%
13
11.9%
71
Abortion should be permitted only if the life of the woman is in danger 30.8%
20
37.7%
43
35.9%
51
40.8%
62
54.8%
68
40.9%
244
Abortion should be permitted if, due to her particular situation, the woman would have difficulty in caring for the child 20.0%
13
16.7%
19
23.2%
33
17.8%
27
19.4%
24
19.4%
116
Abortion should never be forbidden 38.5%
25
30.7%
35
26.1%
37
24.3%
37
11.3%
14
24.8%
148
Don't Know 0.0%
0
2.6%
3
2.1%
3
4.6%
7
4.0%
5
3.0%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
114
100.0%
142
100.0%
152
100.0%
124

597


Household income (I-HHINCOME)

0-20K 20-40K 40-70K 70K+ DK/REF TOTAL
Abortion should never be permitted 15.1%
16
11.6%
16
12.4%
21
7.3%
8
11.9%
10
11.7%
71
Abortion should be permitted only if the life of the woman is in danger 39.6%
42
42.8%
59
43.2%
73
33.9%
37
45.2%
38
41.1%
249
Abortion should be permitted if, due to her particular situation, the woman would have difficulty in caring for the child 20.8%
22
18.1%
25
17.8%
30
26.6%
29
13.1%
11
19.3%
117
Abortion should never be forbidden 22.6%
24
25.4%
35
24.9%
42
27.5%
30
22.6%
19
24.8%
150
Don't Know 1.9%
2
2.2%
3
1.8%
3
4.6%
5
7.1%
6
3.1%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
138
100.0%
169
100.0%
109
100.0%
84

606


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Repub Indep Democ OtherParty Changes TOTAL
Abortion should never be permitted 17.1%
30
5.6%
5
9.1%
17
12.1%
17
0.0%
0
11.6%
69
Abortion should be permitted only if the life of the woman is in danger 52.0%
91
33.7%
30
31.6%
59
46.4%
65
50.0%
1
41.5%
246
Abortion should be permitted if, due to her particular situation, the woman would have difficulty in caring for the child 16.0%
28
14.6%
13
25.7%
48
19.3%
27
0.0%
0
19.6%
116
Abortion should never be forbidden 13.7%
24
37.1%
33
30.5%
57
21.4%
30
50.0%
1
24.5%
145
Don't Know 1.1%
2
9.0%
8
3.2%
6
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.9%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
89
100.0%
187
100.0%
140
100.0%
2

593


Religious preference (I-RELPREF)

Catholic Protestant Jewish Other None TOTAL
Abortion should never be permitted 17.6%
12
12.7%
52
0.0%
0
6.3%
6
0.0%
0
11.6%
70
Abortion should be permitted only if the life of the woman is in danger 52.9%
36
43.4%
177
50.0%
1
30.5%
29
20.7%
6
41.4%
249
Abortion should be permitted if, due to her particular situation, the woman would have difficulty in caring for the child 10.3%
7
21.6%
88
50.0%
1
15.8%
15
20.7%
6
19.4%
117
Abortion should never be forbidden 17.6%
12
19.6%
80
0.0%
0
44.2%
42
48.3%
14
24.6%
148
Don't Know 1.5%
1
2.7%
11
0.0%
0
3.2%
3
10.3%
3
3.0%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
408
100.0%
2
100.0%
95
100.0%
29

602


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never FewXYear FewXMonth 1XWeek 1+/Week TOTAL
Abortion should never be permitted 1.4%
1
4.4%
5
10.2%
9
15.1%
22
24.5%
26
12.0%
63
Abortion should be permitted only if the life of the woman is in danger 26.1%
18
26.3%
30
40.9%
36
55.5%
81
53.8%
57
42.4%
222
Abortion should be permitted if, due to her particular situation, the woman would have difficulty in caring for the child 15.9%
11
32.5%
37
23.9%
21
12.3%
18
10.4%
11
18.7%
98
Abortion should never be forbidden 50.7%
35
33.3%
38
23.9%
21
14.4%
21
7.5%
8
23.5%
123
Don't Know 5.8%
4
3.5%
4
1.1%
1
2.7%
4
3.8%
4
3.3%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
114
100.0%
88
100.0%
146
100.0%
106

523


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college College Graduate degree TOTAL
Abortion should never be permitted 22.2%
8
13.6%
28
9.9%
14
8.9%
11
7.8%
7
11.4%
68
Abortion should be permitted only if the life of the woman is in danger 55.6%
20
46.1%
95
35.5%
50
46.8%
58
27.8%
25
41.5%
248
Abortion should be permitted if, due to her particular situation, the woman would have difficulty in caring for the child 13.9%
5
17.5%
36
21.3%
30
18.5%
23
22.2%
20
19.1%
114
Abortion should never be forbidden 2.8%
1
19.4%
40
31.9%
45
23.4%
29
37.8%
34
25.0%
149
Don't Know 5.6%
2
3.4%
7
1.4%
2
2.4%
3
4.4%
4
3.0%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
206
100.0%
141
100.0%
124
100.0%
90

597

Bookmark and Share