Middletown Area Study, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


DSRVWOMN

Some people say that over the last few years women have gotten more than they deserve in this world. Do you:
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Neutral about this statement
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly agree with this statement
  8) Don't Know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 125 20.3% 20.3% -1.13
Disagree 354 57.5% 77.8% -.13
Neutral about this statement 100 16.2% 94% .86
Agree 24 3.9% 97.9% 1.86
Strongly agree with this statement 6 1% 98.9% 2.86
Don't Know 7 1.1% 100% 5.86

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 15.5%
46
24.8%
79
20.3%
125
Disagree 58.9%
175
56.1%
179
57.5%
354
Neutral about this statement 18.9%
56
13.8%
44
16.2%
100
Agree 4.4%
13
3.4%
11
3.9%
24
Strongly agree with this statement 1.3%
4
0.6%
2
1.0%
6
Don't Know 1.0%
3
1.3%
4
1.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
297
100.0%
319

616


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Separated Divorced Never been married TOTAL
Strongly disagree 20.1%
75
17.6%
12
28.6%
2
30.0%
15
17.1%
20
20.2%
124
Disagree 59.0%
220
57.4%
39
57.1%
4
52.0%
26
55.6%
65
57.6%
354
Neutral about this statement 14.7%
55
17.6%
12
14.3%
1
10.0%
5
23.1%
27
16.3%
100
Agree 4.6%
17
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
4.0%
2
3.4%
4
3.9%
24
Strongly agree with this statement 1.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
6
Don't Know 0.5%
2
5.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
1.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
373
100.0%
68
100.0%
7
100.0%
50
100.0%
117

615


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other Don't Know TOTAL
Strongly disagree 19.8%
114
40.9%
9
15.4%
2
0.0%
0
20.4%
125
Disagree 57.2%
330
54.5%
12
69.2%
9
100.0%
1
57.4%
352
Neutral about this statement 17.0%
98
4.5%
1
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
16.3%
100
Agree 4.0%
23
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
23
Strongly agree with this statement 0.9%
5
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
6
Don't Know 1.2%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
577
100.0%
22
100.0%
13
100.0%
1

613


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-36 37-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly disagree 16.9%
11
23.1%
27
22.4%
32
23.2%
36
13.5%
17
20.3%
123
Disagree 52.3%
34
59.0%
69
58.0%
83
56.8%
88
57.9%
73
57.3%
347
Neutral about this statement 26.2%
17
12.8%
15
14.0%
20
13.5%
21
21.4%
27
16.5%
100
Agree 3.1%
2
4.3%
5
3.5%
5
4.5%
7
3.2%
4
3.8%
23
Strongly agree with this statement 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
1.4%
2
1.3%
2
0.8%
1
1.0%
6
Don't Know 1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.6%
1
3.2%
4
1.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
117
100.0%
143
100.0%
155
100.0%
126

606


Household income (I-HHINCOME)

0-20K 20-40K 40-70K 70K+ DK/REF TOTAL
Strongly disagree 21.3%
23
15.6%
22
18.1%
31
28.8%
32
20.0%
17
20.3%
125
Disagree 54.6%
59
58.9%
83
62.6%
107
49.5%
55
58.8%
50
57.5%
354
Neutral about this statement 21.3%
23
15.6%
22
15.2%
26
14.4%
16
15.3%
13
16.2%
100
Agree 1.9%
2
7.1%
10
1.8%
3
5.4%
6
3.5%
3
3.9%
24
Strongly agree with this statement 0.9%
1
0.7%
1
0.6%
1
1.8%
2
1.2%
1
1.0%
6
Don't Know 0.0%
0
2.1%
3
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
1.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
141
100.0%
171
100.0%
111
100.0%
85

616


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Repub Indep Democ OtherParty Changes TOTAL
Strongly disagree 15.6%
28
28.9%
26
24.2%
46
16.3%
23
0.0%
0
20.4%
123
Disagree 53.6%
96
50.0%
45
60.5%
115
63.8%
90
50.0%
1
57.6%
347
Neutral about this statement 21.2%
38
14.4%
13
12.1%
23
14.9%
21
50.0%
1
15.9%
96
Agree 7.3%
13
5.6%
5
1.6%
3
2.1%
3
0.0%
0
4.0%
24
Strongly agree with this statement 1.1%
2
1.1%
1
0.5%
1
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
6
Don't Know 1.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
90
100.0%
190
100.0%
141
100.0%
2

602


Religious preference (I-RELPREF)

Catholic Protestant Jewish Other None TOTAL
Strongly disagree 23.9%
16
18.4%
77
0.0%
0
20.8%
20
37.9%
11
20.3%
124
Disagree 50.7%
34
59.1%
247
50.0%
1
61.5%
59
37.9%
11
57.5%
352
Neutral about this statement 20.9%
14
16.5%
69
50.0%
1
14.6%
14
6.9%
2
16.3%
100
Agree 1.5%
1
4.3%
18
0.0%
0
2.1%
2
6.9%
2
3.8%
23
Strongly agree with this statement 1.5%
1
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.9%
2
1.0%
6
Don't Know 1.5%
1
1.0%
4
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
3.4%
1
1.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
67
100.0%
418
100.0%
2
100.0%
96
100.0%
29

612


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never FewXYear FewXMonth 1XWeek 1+/Week TOTAL
Strongly disagree 27.8%
20
23.5%
27
20.5%
18
21.1%
31
11.0%
12
20.3%
108
Disagree 52.8%
38
59.1%
68
62.5%
55
53.1%
78
63.3%
69
58.0%
308
Neutral about this statement 12.5%
9
12.2%
14
11.4%
10
20.4%
30
18.3%
20
15.6%
83
Agree 4.2%
3
3.5%
4
3.4%
3
3.4%
5
3.7%
4
3.6%
19
Strongly agree with this statement 2.8%
2
0.9%
1
1.1%
1
0.7%
1
0.9%
1
1.1%
6
Don't Know 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
1.1%
1
1.4%
2
2.8%
3
1.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
115
100.0%
88
100.0%
147
100.0%
109

531


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college College Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly disagree 8.3%
3
14.6%
31
18.2%
26
24.6%
31
36.7%
33
20.4%
124
Disagree 63.9%
23
55.7%
118
59.4%
85
61.9%
78
48.9%
44
57.3%
348
Neutral about this statement 16.7%
6
22.6%
48
16.1%
23
10.3%
13
10.0%
9
16.3%
99
Agree 2.8%
1
5.2%
11
5.6%
8
1.6%
2
1.1%
1
3.8%
23
Strongly agree with this statement 2.8%
1
0.9%
2
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
1.0%
6
Don't Know 5.6%
2
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
1.1%
1
1.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
212
100.0%
143
100.0%
126
100.0%
90

607

Bookmark and Share