Middletown Area Study, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


ROLESHAR

In general, men and women should share equally in the role of being the breadwinner for the family. Do you:
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Neutral about this statement
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly agree with this statement
  8) Don't Know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 21 3.4% 3.4% -2.09
Disagree 128 20.7% 24.1% -1.25
Neutral about this statement 112 18.1% 42.2% -.41
Agree 269 43.5% 85.8% .43
Strongly agree with this statement 79 12.8% 98.5% 1.27
Don't Know 9 1.5% 100% 3.79

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 3.0%
9
3.8%
12
3.4%
21
Disagree 19.7%
59
21.7%
69
20.7%
128
Neutral about this statement 17.7%
53
18.6%
59
18.1%
112
Agree 45.0%
135
42.1%
134
43.5%
269
Strongly agree with this statement 13.0%
39
12.6%
40
12.8%
79
Don't Know 1.7%
5
1.3%
4
1.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
300
100.0%
318

618


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Separated Divorced Never been married TOTAL
Strongly disagree 4.5%
17
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
4.0%
2
0.8%
1
3.4%
21
Disagree 23.7%
89
23.9%
16
14.3%
1
20.0%
10
10.2%
12
20.7%
128
Neutral about this statement 18.7%
70
25.4%
17
42.9%
3
12.0%
6
13.6%
16
18.2%
112
Agree 42.4%
159
37.3%
25
42.9%
3
52.0%
26
47.5%
56
43.6%
269
Strongly agree with this statement 9.3%
35
9.0%
6
0.0%
0
12.0%
6
26.3%
31
12.6%
78
Don't Know 1.3%
5
3.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
1.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
375
100.0%
67
100.0%
7
100.0%
50
100.0%
118

617


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other Don't Know TOTAL
Strongly disagree 3.5%
20
4.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
21
Disagree 20.9%
121
13.6%
3
14.3%
2
100.0%
1
20.7%
127
Neutral about this statement 18.3%
106
4.5%
1
35.7%
5
0.0%
0
18.2%
112
Agree 43.9%
254
45.5%
10
28.6%
4
0.0%
0
43.6%
268
Strongly agree with this statement 11.9%
69
27.3%
6
21.4%
3
0.0%
0
12.7%
78
Don't Know 1.4%
8
4.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
578
100.0%
22
100.0%
14
100.0%
1

615


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-36 37-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
6.0%
7
2.8%
4
3.2%
5
4.0%
5
3.5%
21
Disagree 10.8%
7
13.7%
16
16.8%
24
27.8%
44
28.0%
35
20.7%
126
Neutral about this statement 16.9%
11
17.9%
21
14.0%
20
17.1%
27
24.8%
31
18.1%
110
Agree 47.7%
31
37.6%
44
53.1%
76
42.4%
67
38.4%
48
43.8%
266
Strongly agree with this statement 23.1%
15
24.8%
29
11.9%
17
7.0%
11
3.2%
4
12.5%
76
Don't Know 1.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
2.5%
4
1.6%
2
1.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
117
100.0%
143
100.0%
158
100.0%
125

608


Household income (I-HHINCOME)

0-20K 20-40K 40-70K 70K+ DK/REF TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.9%
2
5.7%
8
1.7%
3
5.3%
6
2.4%
2
3.4%
21
Disagree 14.0%
15
19.3%
27
24.3%
42
22.1%
25
22.4%
19
20.7%
128
Neutral about this statement 17.8%
19
13.6%
19
21.4%
37
17.7%
20
20.0%
17
18.1%
112
Agree 44.9%
48
48.6%
68
42.2%
73
41.6%
47
38.8%
33
43.5%
269
Strongly agree with this statement 19.6%
21
11.4%
16
9.2%
16
12.4%
14
14.1%
12
12.8%
79
Don't Know 1.9%
2
1.4%
2
1.2%
2
0.9%
1
2.4%
2
1.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
140
100.0%
173
100.0%
113
100.0%
85

618


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Repub Indep Democ OtherParty Changes TOTAL
Strongly disagree 5.6%
10
1.1%
1
3.6%
7
2.1%
3
0.0%
0
3.5%
21
Disagree 31.3%
56
16.9%
15
13.5%
26
18.4%
26
50.0%
1
20.5%
124
Neutral about this statement 20.1%
36
14.6%
13
15.5%
30
22.0%
31
0.0%
0
18.2%
110
Agree 34.6%
62
49.4%
44
49.2%
95
44.7%
63
0.0%
0
43.7%
264
Strongly agree with this statement 7.8%
14
16.9%
15
15.5%
30
11.3%
16
50.0%
1
12.6%
76
Don't Know 0.6%
1
1.1%
1
2.6%
5
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
89
100.0%
193
100.0%
141
100.0%
2

604


Religious preference (I-RELPREF)

Catholic Protestant Jewish Other None TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.4%
1
3.6%
15
0.0%
0
5.2%
5
0.0%
0
3.4%
21
Disagree 15.9%
11
24.2%
101
0.0%
0
13.5%
13
6.9%
2
20.7%
127
Neutral about this statement 24.6%
17
17.2%
72
50.0%
1
16.7%
16
17.2%
5
18.1%
111
Agree 40.6%
28
42.8%
179
50.0%
1
47.9%
46
48.3%
14
43.6%
268
Strongly agree with this statement 15.9%
11
10.5%
44
0.0%
0
15.6%
15
27.6%
8
12.7%
78
Don't Know 1.4%
1
1.7%
7
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
418
100.0%
2
100.0%
96
100.0%
29

614


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never FewXYear FewXMonth 1XWeek 1+/Week TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.4%
1
1.7%
2
1.1%
1
6.1%
9
3.7%
4
3.2%
17
Disagree 13.9%
10
13.8%
16
15.7%
14
23.8%
35
34.6%
37
21.1%
112
Neutral about this statement 16.7%
12
14.7%
17
16.9%
15
22.4%
33
21.5%
23
18.8%
100
Agree 50.0%
36
53.4%
62
49.4%
44
34.7%
51
32.7%
35
42.9%
228
Strongly agree with this statement 16.7%
12
16.4%
19
16.9%
15
8.8%
13
6.5%
7
12.4%
66
Don't Know 1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.1%
6
0.9%
1
1.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
116
100.0%
89
100.0%
147
100.0%
107

531


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college College Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly disagree 5.6%
2
4.2%
9
4.9%
7
0.8%
1
2.2%
2
3.4%
21
Disagree 16.7%
6
22.1%
47
14.6%
21
23.8%
30
24.4%
22
20.7%
126
Neutral about this statement 13.9%
5
18.3%
39
18.1%
26
18.3%
23
20.0%
18
18.2%
111
Agree 47.2%
17
42.7%
91
45.8%
66
43.7%
55
38.9%
35
43.3%
264
Strongly agree with this statement 11.1%
4
11.3%
24
16.7%
24
11.1%
14
13.3%
12
12.8%
78
Don't Know 5.6%
2
1.4%
3
0.0%
0
2.4%
3
1.1%
1
1.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
213
100.0%
144
100.0%
126
100.0%
90

609

Bookmark and Share