Middletown Area Study, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


ABORTION

Which of the following four statements best describe your opinion about abortion?
  1) Never Forbidden
  2) Woman Has Difficulty
  3) Womans Life Danger
  4) Never Permitted

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never Forbidden 121 33.5% 33.5% -1.26
Woman Has Difficulty 39 10.8% 44.3% -.32
Womans Life Danger 156 43.2% 87.5% .61
Never Permitted 45 12.5% 100% 1.54

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Never Forbidden 33.6%
49
33.7%
70
33.6%
119
Woman Has Difficulty 11.6%
17
10.6%
22
11.0%
39
Womans Life Danger 46.6%
68
40.4%
84
42.9%
152
Never Permitted 8.2%
12
15.4%
32
12.4%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
208

354


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Separated Divorced Never been married TOTAL
Never Forbidden 28.6%
53
23.3%
7
0.0%
0
42.3%
22
43.3%
39
33.5%
121
Woman Has Difficulty 9.2%
17
6.7%
2
0.0%
0
11.5%
6
15.6%
14
10.8%
39
Womans Life Danger 51.4%
95
50.0%
15
50.0%
2
30.8%
16
31.1%
28
43.2%
156
Never Permitted 10.8%
20
20.0%
6
50.0%
2
15.4%
8
10.0%
9
12.5%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
30
100.0%
4
100.0%
52
100.0%
90

361


Education (I-EDUC)

HSorLess 1-2YrsColg 3-4YrsColg ColgGrad GradSchool TOTAL
Never Forbidden 11.1%
3
27.2%
34
42.7%
32
33.3%
24
45.2%
28
33.5%
121
Woman Has Difficulty 11.1%
3
11.2%
14
12.0%
9
4.2%
3
16.1%
10
10.8%
39
Womans Life Danger 48.1%
13
48.0%
60
34.7%
26
50.0%
36
33.9%
21
43.2%
156
Never Permitted 29.6%
8
13.6%
17
10.7%
8
12.5%
9
4.8%
3
12.5%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
125
100.0%
75
100.0%
72
100.0%
62

361


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Never Forbidden 33.6%
107
33.3%
8
33.3%
6
33.6%
121
Woman Has Difficulty 11.3%
36
4.2%
1
11.1%
2
10.8%
39
Womans Life Danger 43.7%
139
41.7%
10
33.3%
6
43.1%
155
Never Permitted 11.3%
36
20.8%
5
22.2%
4
12.5%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
318
100.0%
24
100.0%
18

360


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-36 37-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Never Forbidden 37.7%
20
34.8%
23
36.7%
29
30.4%
31
31.0%
18
33.8%
121
Woman Has Difficulty 18.9%
10
6.1%
4
11.4%
9
8.8%
9
12.1%
7
10.9%
39
Womans Life Danger 32.1%
17
47.0%
31
41.8%
33
45.1%
46
44.8%
26
42.7%
153
Never Permitted 11.3%
6
12.1%
8
10.1%
8
15.7%
16
12.1%
7
12.6%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
66
100.0%
79
100.0%
102
100.0%
58

358


Household income (I-HHINCOME)

0-20K 20-40K 40-70K 80K+ TOTAL
Never Forbidden 35.3%
24
29.6%
24
32.6%
31
44.3%
31
35.0%
110
Woman Has Difficulty 11.8%
8
14.8%
12
10.5%
10
7.1%
5
11.1%
35
Womans Life Danger 39.7%
27
44.4%
36
43.2%
41
40.0%
28
42.0%
132
Never Permitted 13.2%
9
11.1%
9
13.7%
13
8.6%
6
11.8%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
81
100.0%
95
100.0%
70

314


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Repub Indep Democ Varies Other TOTAL
Never Forbidden 29.3%
29
35.3%
18
48.0%
49
25.6%
23
0.0%
0
34.6%
119
Woman Has Difficulty 8.1%
8
13.7%
7
12.7%
13
8.9%
8
0.0%
0
10.5%
36
Womans Life Danger 50.5%
50
47.1%
24
29.4%
30
47.8%
43
100.0%
2
43.3%
149
Never Permitted 12.1%
12
3.9%
2
9.8%
10
17.8%
16
0.0%
0
11.6%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
51
100.0%
102
100.0%
90
100.0%
2

344


Religious preference (I-RELPREF)

Catholic Protestant Jewish Other None TOTAL
Never Forbidden 39.5%
15
28.9%
74
100.0%
1
46.2%
6
50.0%
23
33.6%
119
Woman Has Difficulty 2.6%
1
10.2%
26
0.0%
0
15.4%
2
19.6%
9
10.7%
38
Womans Life Danger 47.4%
18
47.7%
122
0.0%
0
30.8%
4
21.7%
10
43.5%
154
Never Permitted 10.5%
4
13.3%
34
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
8.7%
4
12.1%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
256
100.0%
1
100.0%
13
100.0%
46

354


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never FewX/Year FewX/Month 1X/Week 1+X/Week TOTAL
Never Forbidden 50.0%
4
52.2%
24
26.3%
10
25.2%
26
12.2%
6
28.7%
70
Woman Has Difficulty 12.5%
1
6.5%
3
18.4%
7
7.8%
8
4.1%
2
8.6%
21
Womans Life Danger 37.5%
3
39.1%
18
44.7%
17
52.4%
54
53.1%
26
48.4%
118
Never Permitted 0.0%
0
2.2%
1
10.5%
4
14.6%
15
30.6%
15
14.3%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
46
100.0%
38
100.0%
103
100.0%
49

244

Bookmark and Share