Middletown Area Study, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


HOMOSEX

Should there be a law protecting homosexuals from being dismissed from their jobs as teachers in public schools?
  1) Yes
  2) Not Sure
  3) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 222 57.1% 57.1% -.82
Not Sure 45 11.6% 68.6% .28
No 122 31.4% 100% 1.39

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 46.3%
76
65.8%
144
57.4%
220
Not Sure 11.0%
18
11.4%
25
11.2%
43
No 42.7%
70
22.8%
50
31.3%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
219

383


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Separated Divorced Never been married TOTAL
Yes 55.4%
112
36.7%
11
0.0%
0
61.0%
36
67.0%
63
57.1%
222
Not Sure 12.4%
25
13.3%
4
25.0%
1
8.5%
5
10.6%
10
11.6%
45
No 32.2%
65
50.0%
15
75.0%
3
30.5%
18
22.3%
21
31.4%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
30
100.0%
4
100.0%
59
100.0%
94

389


Education (I-EDUC)

HSorLess 1-2YrsColg 3-4YrsColg ColgGrad GradSchool TOTAL
Yes 50.0%
13
51.4%
72
51.3%
39
60.2%
50
75.0%
48
57.1%
222
Not Sure 15.4%
4
14.3%
20
10.5%
8
12.0%
10
4.7%
3
11.6%
45
No 34.6%
9
34.3%
48
38.2%
29
27.7%
23
20.3%
13
31.4%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
140
100.0%
76
100.0%
83
100.0%
64

389


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 56.4%
193
55.6%
15
72.2%
13
57.1%
221
Not Sure 11.7%
40
18.5%
5
0.0%
0
11.6%
45
No 31.9%
109
25.9%
7
27.8%
5
31.3%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
342
100.0%
27
100.0%
18

387


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-36 37-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 75.0%
39
54.1%
40
54.5%
48
53.7%
58
56.3%
36
57.3%
221
Not Sure 7.7%
4
10.8%
8
15.9%
14
11.1%
12
7.8%
5
11.1%
43
No 17.3%
9
35.1%
26
29.5%
26
35.2%
38
35.9%
23
31.6%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
74
100.0%
88
100.0%
108
100.0%
64

386


Household income (I-HHINCOME)

0-20K 20-40K 40-70K 80K+ TOTAL
Yes 62.9%
44
60.6%
57
52.0%
53
51.4%
38
56.5%
192
Not Sure 12.9%
9
12.8%
12
7.8%
8
18.9%
14
12.6%
43
No 24.3%
17
26.6%
25
40.2%
41
29.7%
22
30.9%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
94
100.0%
102
100.0%
74

340


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Repub Indep Democ Varies Other TOTAL
Yes 42.7%
44
63.8%
37
64.9%
74
54.3%
50
66.7%
2
55.9%
207
Not Sure 14.6%
15
8.6%
5
7.9%
9
13.0%
12
0.0%
0
11.1%
41
No 42.7%
44
27.6%
16
27.2%
31
32.6%
30
33.3%
1
33.0%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
58
100.0%
114
100.0%
92
100.0%
3

370


Religious preference (I-RELPREF)

Catholic Protestant Jewish Other None TOTAL
Yes 69.2%
27
53.7%
146
100.0%
1
60.0%
9
66.0%
35
57.4%
218
Not Sure 5.1%
2
12.9%
35
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
5.7%
3
10.8%
41
No 25.6%
10
33.5%
91
0.0%
0
33.3%
5
28.3%
15
31.8%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
272
100.0%
1
100.0%
15
100.0%
53

380


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never FewX/Year FewX/Month 1X/Week 1+X/Week TOTAL
Yes 66.7%
6
59.6%
28
62.5%
25
51.4%
56
53.1%
26
55.5%
141
Not Sure 11.1%
1
6.4%
3
10.0%
4
17.4%
19
12.2%
6
13.0%
33
No 22.2%
2
34.0%
16
27.5%
11
31.2%
34
34.7%
17
31.5%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
47
100.0%
40
100.0%
109
100.0%
49

254

Bookmark and Share