Middletown Area Study, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


RELPREF

I would now like to ask you a set of questions about religion. What is your religious preference? Would you say you are:
  1) Catholic
  2) Protestant or Christian
  3) Jewish
  4) Other religion, like Muslim, Buddist,etc.
  5) Do you not have a religious preference

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Catholic 40 10.2% 10.2% -1.2
Protestant or Christian 282 71.9% 82.1% -.34
Jewish 1 .3% 82.4% .53
Other religion, like Muslim, Buddist,etc. 15 3.8% 86.2% 1.39
Do you not have a religious preference 54 13.8% 100% 2.25

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Catholic 9.9%
16
10.7%
24
10.4%
40
Protestant or Christian 68.3%
110
73.8%
166
71.5%
276
Jewish 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Other religion, like Muslim, Buddist,etc. 3.1%
5
4.4%
10
3.9%
15
Do you not have a religious preference 18.0%
29
11.1%
25
14.0%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
161
100.0%
225

386


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Separated Divorced Never been married TOTAL
Catholic 8.7%
18
6.5%
2
25.0%
1
6.9%
4
16.5%
15
10.2%
40
Protestant or Christian 80.3%
167
77.4%
24
25.0%
1
74.1%
43
51.6%
47
71.9%
282
Jewish 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.3%
1
Other religion, like Muslim, Buddist,etc. 3.4%
7
6.5%
2
0.0%
0
5.2%
3
3.3%
3
3.8%
15
Do you not have a religious preference 7.7%
16
9.7%
3
50.0%
2
13.8%
8
27.5%
25
13.8%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
31
100.0%
4
100.0%
58
100.0%
91

392


Education (I-EDUC)

HSorLess 1-2YrsColg 3-4YrsColg ColgGrad GradSchool TOTAL
Catholic 7.1%
2
7.2%
10
19.2%
15
11.0%
9
6.2%
4
10.2%
40
Protestant or Christian 71.4%
20
78.4%
109
65.4%
51
65.9%
54
73.8%
48
71.9%
282
Jewish 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Other religion, like Muslim, Buddist,etc. 3.6%
1
2.9%
4
2.6%
2
4.9%
4
6.2%
4
3.8%
15
Do you not have a religious preference 17.9%
5
11.5%
16
12.8%
10
17.1%
14
13.8%
9
13.8%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
139
100.0%
78
100.0%
82
100.0%
65

392


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Catholic 9.8%
34
8.0%
2
22.2%
4
10.3%
40
Protestant or Christian 74.4%
258
68.0%
17
33.3%
6
72.1%
281
Jewish 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Other religion, like Muslim, Buddist,etc. 2.9%
10
8.0%
2
16.7%
3
3.8%
15
Do you not have a religious preference 12.7%
44
16.0%
4
27.8%
5
13.6%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
25
100.0%
18

390


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-36 37-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Catholic 22.2%
12
6.8%
5
11.4%
10
6.5%
7
9.0%
6
10.3%
40
Protestant or Christian 51.9%
28
57.5%
42
73.9%
65
83.2%
89
83.6%
56
72.0%
280
Jewish 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Other religion, like Muslim, Buddist,etc. 3.7%
2
11.0%
8
2.3%
2
0.9%
1
3.0%
2
3.9%
15
Do you not have a religious preference 22.2%
12
24.7%
18
11.4%
10
9.3%
10
4.5%
3
13.6%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
73
100.0%
88
100.0%
107
100.0%
67

389


Household income (I-HHINCOME)

0-20K 20-40K 40-70K 80K+ TOTAL
Catholic 10.3%
7
11.8%
11
6.8%
7
10.7%
8
9.7%
33
Protestant or Christian 60.3%
41
68.8%
64
78.6%
81
73.3%
55
71.1%
241
Jewish 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.3%
1
Other religion, like Muslim, Buddist,etc. 7.4%
5
3.2%
3
1.9%
2
5.3%
4
4.1%
14
Do you not have a religious preference 22.1%
15
16.1%
15
12.6%
13
9.3%
7
14.7%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
93
100.0%
103
100.0%
75

339


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Repub Indep Democ Varies Other TOTAL
Catholic 12.3%
13
8.8%
5
11.7%
13
6.2%
6
33.3%
1
10.2%
38
Protestant or Christian 82.1%
87
61.4%
35
64.0%
71
79.4%
77
33.3%
1
72.5%
271
Jewish 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Other religion, like Muslim, Buddist,etc. 0.9%
1
3.5%
2
7.2%
8
3.1%
3
0.0%
0
3.7%
14
Do you not have a religious preference 4.7%
5
26.3%
15
16.2%
18
11.3%
11
33.3%
1
13.4%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
57
100.0%
111
100.0%
97
100.0%
3

374


Religious preference (I-RELPREF)

Catholic Protestant Jewish Other None TOTAL
Catholic 100.0%
40
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.2%
40
Protestant or Christian 0.0%
0
100.0%
282
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
71.9%
282
Jewish 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Other religion, like Muslim, Buddist,etc. 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
15
0.0%
0
3.8%
15
Do you not have a religious preference 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
54
13.8%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
282
100.0%
1
100.0%
15
100.0%
54

392


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never FewX/Year FewX/Month 1X/Week 1+X/Week TOTAL
Catholic 0.0%
0
12.2%
6
18.6%
8
17.0%
19
1.9%
1
12.8%
34
Protestant or Christian 33.3%
3
83.7%
41
79.1%
34
77.7%
87
96.2%
50
81.1%
215
Jewish 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Other religion, like Muslim, Buddist,etc. 66.7%
6
4.1%
2
2.3%
1
4.5%
5
1.9%
1
5.7%
15
Do you not have a religious preference 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
49
100.0%
43
100.0%
112
100.0%
52

265

Bookmark and Share