Middletown Area Study, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


ATTEND

How often do you attend church?
  1) Never
  2) About once a year
  3) A few times a year
  4) About once a month
  5) More than once a month
  6) Once a week
  7) More than once a week

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 9 3.4% 3.4% -2.57
About once a year 8 3% 6.4% -1.96
A few times a year 41 15.5% 21.9% -1.35
About once a month 18 6.8% 28.7% -.74
More than once a month 25 9.4% 38.1% -.13
Once a week 112 42.3% 80.4% .48
More than once a week 52 19.6% 100% 1.09

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Never 2.9%
3
3.8%
6
3.5%
9
About once a year 2.0%
2
3.8%
6
3.1%
8
A few times a year 21.6%
22
11.4%
18
15.4%
40
About once a month 5.9%
6
7.6%
12
6.9%
18
More than once a month 11.8%
12
8.2%
13
9.6%
25
Once a week 38.2%
39
45.6%
72
42.7%
111
More than once a week 17.6%
18
19.6%
31
18.8%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
158

260


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Separated Divorced Never been married TOTAL
Never 2.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
2
6.0%
3
3.4%
9
About once a year 2.0%
3
12.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.0%
2
3.0%
8
A few times a year 12.2%
18
12.5%
3
0.0%
0
21.4%
9
22.0%
11
15.5%
41
About once a month 6.8%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
2
12.0%
6
6.8%
18
More than once a month 8.8%
13
4.2%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
20.0%
10
9.4%
25
Once a week 46.9%
69
50.0%
12
50.0%
1
35.7%
15
30.0%
15
42.3%
112
More than once a week 20.4%
30
20.8%
5
50.0%
1
31.0%
13
6.0%
3
19.6%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
24
100.0%
2
100.0%
42
100.0%
50

265


Education (I-EDUC)

HSorLess 1-2YrsColg 3-4YrsColg ColgGrad GradSchool TOTAL
Never 6.7%
1
1.1%
1
5.8%
3
3.4%
2
4.3%
2
3.4%
9
About once a year 6.7%
1
5.4%
5
0.0%
0
3.4%
2
0.0%
0
3.0%
8
A few times a year 26.7%
4
16.3%
15
19.2%
10
10.2%
6
12.8%
6
15.5%
41
About once a month 0.0%
0
7.6%
7
9.6%
5
6.8%
4
4.3%
2
6.8%
18
More than once a month 6.7%
1
5.4%
5
11.5%
6
6.8%
4
19.1%
9
9.4%
25
Once a week 33.3%
5
42.4%
39
36.5%
19
44.1%
26
48.9%
23
42.3%
112
More than once a week 20.0%
3
21.7%
20
17.3%
9
25.4%
15
10.6%
5
19.6%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
92
100.0%
52
100.0%
59
100.0%
47

265


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Never 3.0%
7
0.0%
0
20.0%
2
3.4%
9
About once a year 3.4%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
8
A few times a year 16.6%
39
10.5%
2
0.0%
0
15.5%
41
About once a month 7.7%
18
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.8%
18
More than once a month 9.4%
22
5.3%
1
20.0%
2
9.5%
25
Once a week 43.0%
101
31.6%
6
50.0%
5
42.4%
112
More than once a week 17.0%
40
52.6%
10
10.0%
1
19.3%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
235
100.0%
19
100.0%
10

264


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-36 37-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Never 2.9%
1
9.3%
4
3.3%
2
1.3%
1
2.0%
1
3.4%
9
About once a year 2.9%
1
2.3%
1
1.7%
1
2.6%
2
6.1%
3
3.0%
8
A few times a year 20.0%
7
16.3%
7
11.7%
7
15.8%
12
16.3%
8
15.6%
41
About once a month 14.3%
5
7.0%
3
8.3%
5
3.9%
3
4.1%
2
6.8%
18
More than once a month 22.9%
8
9.3%
4
5.0%
3
9.2%
7
6.1%
3
9.5%
25
Once a week 34.3%
12
30.2%
13
50.0%
30
43.4%
33
46.9%
23
42.2%
111
More than once a week 2.9%
1
25.6%
11
20.0%
12
23.7%
18
18.4%
9
19.4%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
43
100.0%
60
100.0%
76
100.0%
49

263


Household income (I-HHINCOME)

0-20K 20-40K 40-70K 80K+ TOTAL
Never 10.3%
4
1.6%
1
1.4%
1
1.7%
1
3.0%
7
About once a year 7.7%
3
4.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
3.0%
7
A few times a year 23.1%
9
21.0%
13
15.5%
11
5.1%
3
15.6%
36
About once a month 12.8%
5
6.5%
4
9.9%
7
3.4%
2
7.8%
18
More than once a month 7.7%
3
6.5%
4
5.6%
4
15.3%
9
8.7%
20
Once a week 23.1%
9
38.7%
24
46.5%
33
59.3%
35
43.7%
101
More than once a week 15.4%
6
21.0%
13
21.1%
15
13.6%
8
18.2%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
62
100.0%
71
100.0%
59

231


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Repub Indep Democ Varies Other TOTAL
Never 1.2%
1
9.7%
3
4.3%
3
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
3.1%
8
About once a year 3.5%
3
3.2%
1
4.3%
3
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
3.1%
8
A few times a year 9.3%
8
29.0%
9
14.3%
10
16.4%
11
50.0%
1
15.2%
39
About once a month 5.8%
5
6.5%
2
5.7%
4
10.4%
7
0.0%
0
7.0%
18
More than once a month 9.3%
8
12.9%
4
10.0%
7
9.0%
6
0.0%
0
9.8%
25
Once a week 50.0%
43
29.0%
9
41.4%
29
38.8%
26
50.0%
1
42.2%
108
More than once a week 20.9%
18
9.7%
3
20.0%
14
22.4%
15
0.0%
0
19.5%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
86
100.0%
31
100.0%
70
100.0%
67
100.0%
2

256


Religious preference (I-RELPREF)

Catholic Protestant Jewish Other None TOTAL
Never 0.0%
0
1.4%
3
0.0%
0
40.0%
6
0.00%
0
3.4%
9
About once a year 0.0%
0
3.7%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
3.0%
8
A few times a year 17.6%
6
15.3%
33
0.0%
0
13.3%
2
0.00%
0
15.5%
41
About once a month 8.8%
3
7.0%
15
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
6.8%
18
More than once a month 14.7%
5
8.8%
19
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
0.00%
0
9.4%
25
Once a week 55.9%
19
40.5%
87
100.0%
1
33.3%
5
0.00%
0
42.3%
112
More than once a week 2.9%
1
23.3%
50
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
0.00%
0
19.6%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
215
100.0%
1
100.0%
15
100.0%
0

265


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never FewX/Year FewX/Month 1X/Week 1+X/Week TOTAL
Never 100.0%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
9
About once a year 0.0%
0
16.3%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
8
A few times a year 0.0%
0
83.7%
41
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.5%
41
About once a month 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
41.9%
18
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.8%
18
More than once a month 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
58.1%
25
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.4%
25
Once a week 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
112
0.0%
0
42.3%
112
More than once a week 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
52
19.6%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
49
100.0%
43
100.0%
112
100.0%
52

265

Bookmark and Share