Middletown Area Study, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


GIVEUP

To what extent does the congregation you attend teach that to be in God's favor a person needs to completely give up many behaviors that one might otherwise enjoy, such as drinking, dancing and gambling? Would you say:
  1) It is never mentioned
  2) It is mentioned once in a while
  3) It is one of the teachings
  4) It is a major teaching of your church

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
It is never mentioned 40 18.6% 18.6% -1.48
It is mentioned once in a while 67 31.2% 49.8% -.53
It is one of the teachings 57 26.5% 76.3% .43
It is a major teaching of your church 51 23.7% 100% 1.38

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
It is never mentioned 16.7%
14
20.5%
26
19.0%
40
It is mentioned once in a while 33.3%
28
30.7%
39
31.8%
67
It is one of the teachings 28.6%
24
24.4%
31
26.1%
55
It is a major teaching of your church 21.4%
18
24.4%
31
23.2%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
127

211


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Separated Divorced Never been married TOTAL
It is never mentioned 16.8%
21
16.7%
3
0.0%
0
19.4%
6
25.6%
10
18.6%
40
It is mentioned once in a while 33.6%
42
11.1%
2
50.0%
1
38.7%
12
25.6%
10
31.2%
67
It is one of the teachings 29.6%
37
22.2%
4
0.0%
0
9.7%
3
33.3%
13
26.5%
57
It is a major teaching of your church 20.0%
25
50.0%
9
50.0%
1
32.3%
10
15.4%
6
23.7%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
18
100.0%
2
100.0%
31
100.0%
39

215


Education (I-EDUC)

HSorLess 1-2YrsColg 3-4YrsColg ColgGrad GradSchool TOTAL
It is never mentioned 0.0%
0
14.3%
11
15.8%
6
20.0%
10
34.2%
13
18.6%
40
It is mentioned once in a while 8.3%
1
31.2%
24
36.8%
14
40.0%
20
21.1%
8
31.2%
67
It is one of the teachings 8.3%
1
26.0%
20
26.3%
10
30.0%
15
28.9%
11
26.5%
57
It is a major teaching of your church 83.3%
10
28.6%
22
21.1%
8
10.0%
5
15.8%
6
23.7%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
77
100.0%
38
100.0%
50
100.0%
38

215


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
It is never mentioned 21.1%
40
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.7%
40
It is mentioned once in a while 33.7%
64
6.3%
1
12.5%
1
30.8%
66
It is one of the teachings 24.2%
46
37.5%
6
62.5%
5
26.6%
57
It is a major teaching of your church 21.1%
40
56.3%
9
25.0%
2
23.8%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
16
100.0%
8

214


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-36 37-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
It is never mentioned 19.4%
6
5.9%
2
18.0%
9
20.3%
12
28.2%
11
18.8%
40
It is mentioned once in a while 41.9%
13
32.4%
11
30.0%
15
28.8%
17
25.6%
10
31.0%
66
It is one of the teachings 29.0%
9
41.2%
14
28.0%
14
20.3%
12
20.5%
8
26.8%
57
It is a major teaching of your church 9.7%
3
20.6%
7
24.0%
12
30.5%
18
25.6%
10
23.5%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
34
100.0%
50
100.0%
59
100.0%
39

213


Household income (I-HHINCOME)

0-20K 20-40K 40-70K 80K+ TOTAL
It is never mentioned 22.6%
7
14.3%
7
17.2%
11
22.4%
11
18.7%
36
It is mentioned once in a while 22.6%
7
28.6%
14
32.8%
21
38.8%
19
31.6%
61
It is one of the teachings 22.6%
7
24.5%
12
32.8%
21
22.4%
11
26.4%
51
It is a major teaching of your church 32.3%
10
32.7%
16
17.2%
11
16.3%
8
23.3%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
49
100.0%
64
100.0%
49

193


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Repub Indep Democ Varies Other TOTAL
It is never mentioned 20.5%
15
21.7%
5
27.6%
16
7.5%
4
0.0%
0
19.1%
40
It is mentioned once in a while 35.6%
26
39.1%
9
29.3%
17
24.5%
13
0.0%
0
31.1%
65
It is one of the teachings 31.5%
23
30.4%
7
13.8%
8
28.3%
15
50.0%
1
25.8%
54
It is a major teaching of your church 12.3%
9
8.7%
2
29.3%
17
39.6%
21
50.0%
1
23.9%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
23
100.0%
58
100.0%
53
100.0%
2

209


Religious preference (I-RELPREF)

Catholic Protestant Jewish Other None TOTAL
It is never mentioned 20.8%
5
17.6%
32
100.0%
1
25.0%
2
0.00%
0
18.6%
40
It is mentioned once in a while 41.7%
10
31.3%
57
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
31.2%
67
It is one of the teachings 33.3%
8
25.8%
47
0.0%
0
25.0%
2
0.00%
0
26.5%
57
It is a major teaching of your church 4.2%
1
25.3%
46
0.0%
0
50.0%
4
0.00%
0
23.7%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
182
100.0%
1
100.0%
8
100.0%
0

215


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never FewX/Year FewX/Month 1X/Week 1+X/Week TOTAL
It is never mentioned 0.00%
0
20.5%
8
17.9%
7
22.1%
21
9.5%
4
18.6%
40
It is mentioned once in a while 0.00%
0
38.5%
15
38.5%
15
30.5%
29
19.0%
8
31.2%
67
It is one of the teachings 0.00%
0
25.6%
10
30.8%
12
24.2%
23
28.6%
12
26.5%
57
It is a major teaching of your church 0.00%
0
15.4%
6
12.8%
5
23.2%
22
42.9%
18
23.7%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
39
100.0%
39
100.0%
95
100.0%
42

215

Bookmark and Share