Middletown Area Study, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


BIBLE

"Every word of the bible is true." Do you:
  1) Neutral
  2) Strongly Disagree
  3) Disagree
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly Agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Neutral 60 15.5% 15.5% -1.67
Strongly Disagree 54 14% 29.5% -.96
Disagree 65 16.8% 46.4% -.25
Agree 105 27.2% 73.6% .46
Strongly Agree 102 26.4% 100% 1.17

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Neutral 18.1%
29
14.0%
31
15.7%
60
Strongly Disagree 14.4%
23
14.0%
31
14.2%
54
Disagree 21.3%
34
14.0%
31
17.1%
65
Agree 26.3%
42
28.1%
62
27.3%
104
Strongly Agree 20.0%
32
29.9%
66
25.7%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
221

381


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Separated Divorced Never been married TOTAL
Neutral 16.2%
32
13.3%
4
0.0%
0
15.3%
9
15.8%
15
15.5%
60
Strongly Disagree 11.6%
23
3.3%
1
25.0%
1
16.9%
10
20.0%
19
14.0%
54
Disagree 12.6%
25
23.3%
7
25.0%
1
22.0%
13
20.0%
19
16.8%
65
Agree 32.3%
64
26.7%
8
0.0%
0
20.3%
12
22.1%
21
27.2%
105
Strongly Agree 27.3%
54
33.3%
10
50.0%
2
25.4%
15
22.1%
21
26.4%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
30
100.0%
4
100.0%
59
100.0%
95

386


Education (I-EDUC)

HSorLess 1-2YrsColg 3-4YrsColg ColgGrad GradSchool TOTAL
Neutral 14.8%
4
14.9%
21
16.0%
12
18.8%
15
12.7%
8
15.5%
60
Strongly Disagree 7.4%
2
6.4%
9
13.3%
10
16.3%
13
31.7%
20
14.0%
54
Disagree 0.0%
0
17.0%
24
18.7%
14
12.5%
10
27.0%
17
16.8%
65
Agree 33.3%
9
32.6%
46
28.0%
21
23.8%
19
15.9%
10
27.2%
105
Strongly Agree 44.4%
12
29.1%
41
24.0%
18
28.8%
23
12.7%
8
26.4%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
141
100.0%
75
100.0%
80
100.0%
63

386


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Neutral 17.0%
58
3.8%
1
6.3%
1
15.6%
60
Strongly Disagree 14.3%
49
0.0%
0
25.0%
4
13.8%
53
Disagree 17.0%
58
11.5%
3
18.8%
3
16.7%
64
Agree 26.6%
91
26.9%
7
43.8%
7
27.3%
105
Strongly Agree 25.1%
86
57.7%
15
6.3%
1
26.6%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
342
100.0%
26
100.0%
16

384


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-36 37-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Neutral 16.7%
9
13.5%
10
12.6%
11
17.0%
18
17.7%
11
15.4%
59
Strongly Disagree 13.0%
7
16.2%
12
9.2%
8
16.0%
17
16.1%
10
14.1%
54
Disagree 24.1%
13
14.9%
11
13.8%
12
17.9%
19
16.1%
10
17.0%
65
Agree 22.2%
12
28.4%
21
31.0%
27
24.5%
26
29.0%
18
27.2%
104
Strongly Agree 24.1%
13
27.0%
20
33.3%
29
24.5%
26
21.0%
13
26.4%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
74
100.0%
87
100.0%
106
100.0%
62

383


Household income (I-HHINCOME)

0-20K 20-40K 40-70K 80K+ TOTAL
Neutral 15.7%
11
19.6%
18
9.2%
9
17.6%
13
15.3%
51
Strongly Disagree 12.9%
9
12.0%
11
19.4%
19
14.9%
11
15.0%
50
Disagree 18.6%
13
15.2%
14
18.4%
18
17.6%
13
17.4%
58
Agree 30.0%
21
22.8%
21
25.5%
25
29.7%
22
26.6%
89
Strongly Agree 22.9%
16
30.4%
28
27.6%
27
20.3%
15
25.7%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
92
100.0%
98
100.0%
74

334


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Repub Indep Democ Varies Other TOTAL
Neutral 17.5%
18
12.3%
7
20.0%
22
12.8%
12
0.0%
0
16.1%
59
Strongly Disagree 7.8%
8
21.1%
12
20.9%
23
8.5%
8
33.3%
1
14.2%
52
Disagree 11.7%
12
35.1%
20
15.5%
17
16.0%
15
0.0%
0
17.4%
64
Agree 26.2%
27
24.6%
14
20.0%
22
29.8%
28
33.3%
1
25.1%
92
Strongly Agree 36.9%
38
7.0%
4
23.6%
26
33.0%
31
33.3%
1
27.2%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
57
100.0%
110
100.0%
94
100.0%
3

367


Religious preference (I-RELPREF)

Catholic Protestant Jewish Other None TOTAL
Neutral 22.5%
9
14.4%
39
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
19.2%
10
15.4%
58
Strongly Disagree 12.5%
5
6.7%
18
0.00%
0
20.0%
3
51.9%
27
14.1%
53
Disagree 17.5%
7
16.3%
44
0.00%
0
33.3%
5
15.4%
8
17.0%
64
Agree 37.5%
15
27.8%
75
0.00%
0
40.0%
6
9.6%
5
26.8%
101
Strongly Agree 10.0%
4
34.8%
94
0.00%
0
6.7%
1
3.8%
2
26.8%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
270
100.0%
0
100.0%
15
100.0%
52

377


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never FewX/Year FewX/Month 1X/Week 1+X/Week TOTAL
Neutral 0.0%
0
31.3%
15
11.6%
5
8.4%
9
5.8%
3
12.4%
32
Strongly Disagree 33.3%
3
12.5%
6
7.0%
3
7.5%
8
3.8%
2
8.5%
22
Disagree 33.3%
3
20.8%
10
25.6%
11
13.1%
14
5.8%
3
15.8%
41
Agree 22.2%
2
22.9%
11
39.5%
17
33.6%
36
17.3%
9
29.0%
75
Strongly Agree 11.1%
1
12.5%
6
16.3%
7
37.4%
40
67.3%
35
34.4%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
48
100.0%
43
100.0%
107
100.0%
52

259

Bookmark and Share