Middletown Area Study, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


TRUSTWOR

"One should give others the benefit of the doubt. Most people are trustworthy if you have faith in them." Do you:
  1) Strongly Agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neutral
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly Disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly Agree 35 8.9% 8.9% -1.56
Agree 254 64.5% 73.4% -.38
Neutral 52 13.2% 86.5% .8
Disagree 48 12.2% 98.7% 1.98
Strongly Disagree 5 1.3% 100% 3.15

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly Agree 9.1%
15
8.4%
19
8.7%
34
Agree 68.5%
113
61.9%
140
64.7%
253
Neutral 10.3%
17
15.5%
35
13.3%
52
Disagree 10.9%
18
12.8%
29
12.0%
47
Strongly Disagree 1.2%
2
1.3%
3
1.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
226

391


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Separated Divorced Never been married TOTAL
Strongly Agree 9.8%
20
17.2%
5
0.0%
0
8.3%
5
5.2%
5
8.9%
35
Agree 68.3%
140
62.1%
18
50.0%
2
58.3%
35
61.5%
59
64.5%
254
Neutral 11.7%
24
13.8%
4
25.0%
1
16.7%
10
13.5%
13
13.2%
52
Disagree 8.8%
18
3.4%
1
25.0%
1
15.0%
9
19.8%
19
12.2%
48
Strongly Disagree 1.5%
3
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
29
100.0%
4
100.0%
60
100.0%
96

394


Education (I-EDUC)

HSorLess 1-2YrsColg 3-4YrsColg ColgGrad GradSchool TOTAL
Strongly Agree 21.4%
6
5.7%
8
3.8%
3
10.8%
9
14.1%
9
8.9%
35
Agree 39.3%
11
63.8%
90
61.5%
48
73.5%
61
68.8%
44
64.5%
254
Neutral 25.0%
7
15.6%
22
10.3%
8
10.8%
9
9.4%
6
13.2%
52
Disagree 10.7%
3
12.8%
18
23.1%
18
4.8%
4
7.8%
5
12.2%
48
Strongly Disagree 3.6%
1
2.1%
3
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
141
100.0%
78
100.0%
83
100.0%
64

394


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly Agree 8.9%
31
11.5%
3
5.6%
1
8.9%
35
Agree 66.4%
231
42.3%
11
55.6%
10
64.3%
252
Neutral 13.8%
48
11.5%
3
5.6%
1
13.3%
52
Disagree 9.8%
34
30.8%
8
33.3%
6
12.2%
48
Strongly Disagree 1.1%
4
3.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
348
100.0%
26
100.0%
18

392


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-36 37-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly Agree 0.0%
0
2.7%
2
16.5%
15
8.3%
9
14.1%
9
9.0%
35
Agree 58.5%
31
70.3%
52
58.2%
53
69.7%
76
64.1%
41
64.7%
253
Neutral 18.9%
10
18.9%
14
8.8%
8
12.8%
14
9.4%
6
13.3%
52
Disagree 22.6%
12
8.1%
6
13.2%
12
9.2%
10
9.4%
6
11.8%
46
Strongly Disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
3
0.0%
0
3.1%
2
1.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
74
100.0%
91
100.0%
109
100.0%
64

391


Household income (I-HHINCOME)

0-20K 20-40K 40-70K 80K+ TOTAL
Strongly Agree 7.0%
5
7.4%
7
8.8%
9
13.5%
10
9.1%
31
Agree 57.7%
41
67.0%
63
70.6%
72
68.9%
51
66.6%
227
Neutral 16.9%
12
11.7%
11
8.8%
9
8.1%
6
11.1%
38
Disagree 16.9%
12
11.7%
11
10.8%
11
8.1%
6
11.7%
40
Strongly Disagree 1.4%
1
2.1%
2
1.0%
1
1.4%
1
1.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
71
100.0%
94
100.0%
102
100.0%
74

341


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Repub Indep Democ Varies Other TOTAL
Strongly Agree 11.5%
12
5.3%
3
11.4%
13
7.2%
7
0.0%
0
9.3%
35
Agree 64.4%
67
75.4%
43
60.5%
69
63.9%
62
100.0%
3
65.1%
244
Neutral 12.5%
13
5.3%
3
15.8%
18
14.4%
14
0.0%
0
12.8%
48
Disagree 10.6%
11
14.0%
8
10.5%
12
12.4%
12
0.0%
0
11.5%
43
Strongly Disagree 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
2
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
57
100.0%
114
100.0%
97
100.0%
3

375


Religious preference (I-RELPREF)

Catholic Protestant Jewish Other None TOTAL
Strongly Agree 7.5%
3
9.1%
25
100.0%
1
6.7%
1
5.7%
3
8.6%
33
Agree 70.0%
28
65.9%
182
0.0%
0
53.3%
8
62.3%
33
65.2%
251
Neutral 12.5%
5
10.5%
29
0.0%
0
33.3%
5
20.8%
11
13.0%
50
Disagree 10.0%
4
13.0%
36
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
9.4%
5
11.9%
46
Strongly Disagree 0.0%
0
1.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
1.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
276
100.0%
1
100.0%
15
100.0%
53

385


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never FewX/Year FewX/Month 1X/Week 1+X/Week TOTAL
Strongly Agree 0.0%
0
2.1%
1
4.7%
2
15.6%
17
9.8%
5
9.6%
25
Agree 55.6%
5
77.1%
37
60.5%
26
63.3%
69
58.8%
30
64.2%
167
Neutral 33.3%
3
10.4%
5
16.3%
7
10.1%
11
15.7%
8
13.1%
34
Disagree 11.1%
1
10.4%
5
16.3%
7
10.1%
11
13.7%
7
11.9%
31
Strongly Disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
0.9%
1
2.0%
1
1.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
48
100.0%
43
100.0%
109
100.0%
51

260

Bookmark and Share