Middletown Area Study, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


ARABIM

Which of the following best describes your position about the immigration of Arabs into the United States: There should be
  1) No restriction at all on them coming into the country
  2) More investigation of Arabs than there has previously been
  3) Major restrictions on immigrating Arabs
  4) No more Arabs should be allowed to immigrate

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No restriction at all on them coming into the country 37 10.4% 10.4% -1.69
More investigation of Arabs than there has previously been 192 53.9% 64.3% -.44
Major restrictions on immigrating Arabs 90 25.3% 89.6% .8
No more Arabs should be allowed to immigrate 37 10.4% 100% 2.04

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No restriction at all on them coming into the country 10.1%
15
10.6%
22
10.4%
37
More investigation of Arabs than there has previously been 54.1%
80
53.8%
112
53.9%
192
Major restrictions on immigrating Arabs 26.4%
39
24.5%
51
25.3%
90
No more Arabs should be allowed to immigrate 9.5%
14
11.1%
23
10.4%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
148
100.0%
208

356


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Separated Divorced Never been married TOTAL
No restriction at all on them coming into the country 8.3%
15
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
5.3%
3
20.5%
18
10.4%
37
More investigation of Arabs than there has previously been 56.1%
101
35.7%
10
33.3%
1
57.9%
33
53.4%
47
53.9%
192
Major restrictions on immigrating Arabs 27.2%
49
42.9%
12
0.0%
0
28.1%
16
14.8%
13
25.3%
90
No more Arabs should be allowed to immigrate 8.3%
15
21.4%
6
33.3%
1
8.8%
5
11.4%
10
10.4%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
28
100.0%
3
100.0%
57
100.0%
88

356


Education (I-EDUC)

HSorLess 1-2YrsColg 3-4YrsColg ColgGrad GradSchool TOTAL
No restriction at all on them coming into the country 10.7%
3
4.5%
6
16.9%
12
12.3%
9
14.0%
7
10.4%
37
More investigation of Arabs than there has previously been 21.4%
6
58.2%
78
49.3%
35
60.3%
44
58.0%
29
53.9%
192
Major restrictions on immigrating Arabs 39.3%
11
23.9%
32
29.6%
21
17.8%
13
26.0%
13
25.3%
90
No more Arabs should be allowed to immigrate 28.6%
8
13.4%
18
4.2%
3
9.6%
7
2.0%
1
10.4%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
134
100.0%
71
100.0%
73
100.0%
50

356


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
No restriction at all on them coming into the country 9.5%
30
14.3%
3
22.2%
4
10.5%
37
More investigation of Arabs than there has previously been 53.7%
169
47.6%
10
66.7%
12
54.0%
191
Major restrictions on immigrating Arabs 26.3%
83
23.8%
5
5.6%
1
25.1%
89
No more Arabs should be allowed to immigrate 10.5%
33
14.3%
3
5.6%
1
10.5%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
315
100.0%
21
100.0%
18

354


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-36 37-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No restriction at all on them coming into the country 20.8%
11
16.2%
11
11.4%
9
6.1%
6
0.0%
0
10.5%
37
More investigation of Arabs than there has previously been 64.2%
34
45.6%
31
54.4%
43
57.6%
57
47.3%
26
54.0%
191
Major restrictions on immigrating Arabs 9.4%
5
25.0%
17
25.3%
20
29.3%
29
32.7%
18
25.1%
89
No more Arabs should be allowed to immigrate 5.7%
3
13.2%
9
8.9%
7
7.1%
7
20.0%
11
10.5%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
68
100.0%
79
100.0%
99
100.0%
55

354


Household income (I-HHINCOME)

0-20K 20-40K 40-70K 80K+ TOTAL
No restriction at all on them coming into the country 16.2%
11
10.1%
9
5.7%
5
12.3%
8
10.6%
33
More investigation of Arabs than there has previously been 44.1%
30
53.9%
48
63.6%
56
64.6%
42
56.8%
176
Major restrictions on immigrating Arabs 20.6%
14
29.2%
26
23.9%
21
18.5%
12
23.5%
73
No more Arabs should be allowed to immigrate 19.1%
13
6.7%
6
6.8%
6
4.6%
3
9.0%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
89
100.0%
88
100.0%
65

310


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Repub Indep Democ Varies Other TOTAL
No restriction at all on them coming into the country 6.1%
6
16.7%
9
13.4%
13
2.3%
2
100.0%
3
9.7%
33
More investigation of Arabs than there has previously been 58.2%
57
55.6%
30
51.5%
50
52.9%
46
0.0%
0
54.0%
183
Major restrictions on immigrating Arabs 25.5%
25
20.4%
11
23.7%
23
33.3%
29
0.0%
0
26.0%
88
No more Arabs should be allowed to immigrate 10.2%
10
7.4%
4
11.3%
11
11.5%
10
0.0%
0
10.3%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
54
100.0%
97
100.0%
87
100.0%
3

339


Religious preference (I-RELPREF)

Catholic Protestant Jewish Other None TOTAL
No restriction at all on them coming into the country 10.5%
4
6.5%
16
100.0%
1
13.3%
2
29.2%
14
10.7%
37
More investigation of Arabs than there has previously been 63.2%
24
55.1%
135
0.0%
0
60.0%
9
45.8%
22
54.8%
190
Major restrictions on immigrating Arabs 21.1%
8
27.3%
67
0.0%
0
20.0%
3
20.8%
10
25.4%
88
No more Arabs should be allowed to immigrate 5.3%
2
11.0%
27
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
4.2%
2
9.2%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
245
100.0%
1
100.0%
15
100.0%
48

347


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never FewX/Year FewX/Month 1X/Week 1+X/Week TOTAL
No restriction at all on them coming into the country 22.2%
2
4.7%
2
5.4%
2
10.1%
10
4.5%
2
7.8%
18
More investigation of Arabs than there has previously been 11.1%
1
58.1%
25
62.2%
23
56.6%
56
56.8%
25
56.0%
130
Major restrictions on immigrating Arabs 55.6%
5
27.9%
12
21.6%
8
23.2%
23
27.3%
12
25.9%
60
No more Arabs should be allowed to immigrate 11.1%
1
9.3%
4
10.8%
4
10.1%
10
11.4%
5
10.3%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
43
100.0%
37
100.0%
99
100.0%
44

232

Bookmark and Share