Middletown Area Study, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


ISLAMSU

Some have said that most people who practice the religion of Islam (or Muslims) support the activities of Osama-Bin-Laden. To what extent do you agree or disagree with that view. Do you:
  1) Strongly Disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Neutral
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly Agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly Disagree 61 17.2% 17.2% -1.35
Disagree 180 50.7% 67.9% -.33
Neutral 58 16.3% 84.2% .69
Agree 49 13.8% 98% 1.71
Strongly Agree 7 2% 100% 2.73

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly Disagree 16.0%
25
18.1%
36
17.2%
61
Disagree 51.9%
81
49.7%
99
50.7%
180
Neutral 15.4%
24
17.1%
34
16.3%
58
Agree 13.5%
21
14.1%
28
13.8%
49
Strongly Agree 3.2%
5
1.0%
2
2.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
156
100.0%
199

355


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Separated Divorced Never been married TOTAL
Strongly Disagree 14.9%
28
16.0%
4
0.0%
0
15.4%
8
23.6%
21
17.2%
61
Disagree 56.4%
106
48.0%
12
100.0%
1
44.2%
23
42.7%
38
50.7%
180
Neutral 12.2%
23
16.0%
4
0.0%
0
23.1%
12
21.3%
19
16.3%
58
Agree 15.4%
29
20.0%
5
0.0%
0
13.5%
7
9.0%
8
13.8%
49
Strongly Agree 1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
2
3.4%
3
2.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
25
100.0%
1
100.0%
52
100.0%
89

355


Education (I-EDUC)

HSorLess 1-2YrsColg 3-4YrsColg ColgGrad GradSchool TOTAL
Strongly Disagree 8.7%
2
8.8%
11
28.2%
20
21.3%
16
19.7%
12
17.2%
61
Disagree 43.5%
10
50.4%
63
53.5%
38
44.0%
33
59.0%
36
50.7%
180
Neutral 4.3%
1
22.4%
28
8.5%
6
21.3%
16
11.5%
7
16.3%
58
Agree 26.1%
6
16.8%
21
9.9%
7
12.0%
9
9.8%
6
13.8%
49
Strongly Agree 17.4%
4
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
125
100.0%
71
100.0%
75
100.0%
61

355


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly Disagree 17.0%
54
0.0%
0
41.2%
7
17.3%
61
Disagree 52.2%
166
38.9%
7
35.3%
6
50.7%
179
Neutral 15.4%
49
38.9%
7
11.8%
2
16.4%
58
Agree 13.5%
43
22.2%
4
5.9%
1
13.6%
48
Strongly Agree 1.9%
6
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
2.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
318
100.0%
18
100.0%
17

353


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-36 37-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly Disagree 23.5%
12
11.9%
8
21.5%
17
20.6%
21
5.5%
3
17.2%
61
Disagree 54.9%
28
43.3%
29
45.6%
36
54.9%
56
54.5%
30
50.6%
179
Neutral 17.6%
9
20.9%
14
13.9%
11
10.8%
11
23.6%
13
16.4%
58
Agree 3.9%
2
19.4%
13
15.2%
12
12.7%
13
16.4%
9
13.8%
49
Strongly Agree 0.0%
0
4.5%
3
3.8%
3
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
67
100.0%
79
100.0%
102
100.0%
55

354


Household income (I-HHINCOME)

0-20K 20-40K 40-70K 80K+ TOTAL
Strongly Disagree 20.0%
13
18.8%
15
18.1%
17
16.7%
12
18.3%
57
Disagree 33.8%
22
51.3%
41
53.2%
50
62.5%
45
50.8%
158
Neutral 18.5%
12
15.0%
12
20.2%
19
9.7%
7
16.1%
50
Agree 21.5%
14
13.8%
11
8.5%
8
11.1%
8
13.2%
41
Strongly Agree 6.2%
4
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
80
100.0%
94
100.0%
72

311


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Repub Indep Democ Varies Other TOTAL
Strongly Disagree 9.3%
9
17.5%
10
26.3%
26
13.1%
11
66.7%
2
17.1%
58
Disagree 55.7%
54
50.9%
29
43.4%
43
57.1%
48
0.0%
0
51.2%
174
Neutral 19.6%
19
17.5%
10
18.2%
18
8.3%
7
33.3%
1
16.2%
55
Agree 14.4%
14
12.3%
7
10.1%
10
20.2%
17
0.0%
0
14.1%
48
Strongly Agree 1.0%
1
1.8%
1
2.0%
2
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
57
100.0%
99
100.0%
84
100.0%
3

340


Religious preference (I-RELPREF)

Catholic Protestant Jewish Other None TOTAL
Strongly Disagree 22.2%
8
12.1%
30
100.0%
1
23.1%
3
36.0%
18
17.2%
60
Disagree 47.2%
17
54.8%
136
0.0%
0
46.2%
6
40.0%
20
51.4%
179
Neutral 19.4%
7
15.7%
39
0.0%
0
15.4%
2
12.0%
6
15.5%
54
Agree 8.3%
3
16.1%
40
0.0%
0
15.4%
2
8.0%
4
14.1%
49
Strongly Agree 2.8%
1
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.0%
2
1.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
248
100.0%
1
100.0%
13
100.0%
50

348


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never FewX/Year FewX/Month 1X/Week 1+X/Week TOTAL
Strongly Disagree 12.5%
1
23.3%
10
10.0%
4
17.2%
17
9.3%
4
15.5%
36
Disagree 37.5%
3
39.5%
17
50.0%
20
56.6%
56
44.2%
19
49.4%
115
Neutral 37.5%
3
14.0%
6
25.0%
10
13.1%
13
20.9%
9
17.6%
41
Agree 12.5%
1
23.3%
10
15.0%
6
12.1%
12
25.6%
11
17.2%
40
Strongly Agree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
43
100.0%
40
100.0%
99
100.0%
43

233

Bookmark and Share