Middletown Area Study, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


MONEYPOL

In the past year, have you donated money to a political campaign, candidate or organization?
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 443 76.2% 76.2% -.56
Yes 138 23.8% 100% 1.79

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 74.6%
167
77.2%
274
76.2%
441
Yes 25.4%
57
22.8%
81
23.8%
138
TOTAL 100.0%
224
100.0%
355

579


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Separated Divorced Never been married TOTAL
No 72.9%
240
82.5%
52
91.7%
11
81.3%
61
78.6%
77
76.4%
441
Yes 27.1%
89
17.5%
11
8.3%
1
18.7%
14
21.4%
21
23.6%
136
TOTAL 100.0%
329
100.0%
63
100.0%
12
100.0%
75
100.0%
98

577


Education (I-EDUC)

HighSchool SomeColg ColgGrad GradSchool TOTAL
No 96.7%
29
55.6%
10
78.3%
249
81.3%
26
74.4%
67
78.1%
381
Yes 3.3%
1
44.4%
8
21.7%
69
18.8%
6
25.6%
23
21.9%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
18
100.0%
318
100.0%
32
100.0%
90

488


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
No 77.3%
409
59.4%
19
60.0%
6
76.0%
434
Yes 22.7%
120
40.6%
13
40.0%
4
24.0%
137
TOTAL 100.0%
529
100.0%
32
100.0%
10

571


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-36 37-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 90.4%
47
84.8%
89
75.4%
95
74.5%
120
67.7%
90
76.4%
441
Yes 9.6%
5
15.2%
16
24.6%
31
25.5%
41
32.3%
43
23.6%
136
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
105
100.0%
126
100.0%
161
100.0%
133

577


Household income (I-HHINCOME)

0-20K 20-40K 50-70K 70K+ TOTAL
No 85.1%
103
78.4%
116
76.9%
120
64.8%
68
76.8%
407
Yes 14.9%
18
21.6%
32
23.1%
36
35.2%
37
23.2%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
148
100.0%
156
100.0%
105

530


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Repub Indep Democ Changes OtherParty TOTAL
No 73.4%
113
71.6%
48
76.5%
127
79.2%
137
66.7%
2
75.8%
427
Yes 26.6%
41
28.4%
19
23.5%
39
20.8%
36
33.3%
1
24.2%
136
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
67
100.0%
166
100.0%
173
100.0%
3

563


Religious preference (I-RELPREF)

Catholic Protestant Other None TOTAL
No 63.5%
33
77.6%
295
78.6%
55
76.3%
29
76.3%
412
Yes 36.5%
19
22.4%
85
21.4%
15
23.7%
9
23.7%
128
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
380
100.0%
70
100.0%
38

540


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never FewX/Year FewX/Month 1X/Week 1+X/Week TOTAL
No 83.8%
83
84.9%
79
70.4%
76
70.5%
103
78.7%
70
76.8%
411
Yes 16.2%
16
15.1%
14
29.6%
32
29.5%
43
21.3%
19
23.2%
124
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
93
100.0%
108
100.0%
146
100.0%
89

535

Bookmark and Share