Middletown Area Study, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


ABORTION

Which of the following four statements best describes your opinion about abortion?
  1) One, abortion should never be permitted,
  2) Two, abortion should be permitted only if the life of woman is in danger.
  3) Three, abortion should be permitted if, due to her particular situation, the woman would have difficulty in caring for the child.
  4) Four, abortion should never be forbidden.

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
One, abortion should never be permitted, 82 14.9% 14.9% -1.52
Two, abortion should be permitted only if the life of woman is in danger. 227 41.3% 56.3% -.51
Three, abortion should be permitted if, due to her particular situation, the woman would have difficulty in caring for the child. 121 22% 78.3% .5
Four, abortion should never be forbidden. 119 21.7% 100% 1.51

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
One, abortion should never be permitted, 9.6%
20
18.3%
62
15.0%
82
Two, abortion should be permitted only if the life of woman is in danger. 44.0%
92
39.6%
134
41.3%
226
Three, abortion should be permitted if, due to her particular situation, the woman would have difficulty in caring for the child. 23.0%
48
21.6%
73
22.1%
121
Four, abortion should never be forbidden. 23.4%
49
20.4%
69
21.6%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
209
100.0%
338

547


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Separated Divorced Never been married TOTAL
One, abortion should never be permitted, 14.7%
46
20.3%
12
16.7%
2
10.0%
7
15.2%
14
14.8%
81
Two, abortion should be permitted only if the life of woman is in danger. 46.0%
144
33.9%
20
50.0%
6
42.9%
30
29.3%
27
41.6%
227
Three, abortion should be permitted if, due to her particular situation, the woman would have difficulty in caring for the child. 19.5%
61
27.1%
16
16.7%
2
28.6%
20
22.8%
21
22.0%
120
Four, abortion should never be forbidden. 19.8%
62
18.6%
11
16.7%
2
18.6%
13
32.6%
30
21.6%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
59
100.0%
12
100.0%
70
100.0%
92

546


Education (I-EDUC)

HighSchool SomeColg ColgGrad GradSchool TOTAL
One, abortion should never be permitted, 40.0%
10
35.3%
6
14.2%
43
24.1%
7
8.9%
8
16.0%
74
Two, abortion should be permitted only if the life of woman is in danger. 24.0%
6
35.3%
6
42.7%
129
24.1%
7
45.6%
41
40.8%
189
Three, abortion should be permitted if, due to her particular situation, the woman would have difficulty in caring for the child. 12.0%
3
17.6%
3
23.8%
72
27.6%
8
21.1%
19
22.7%
105
Four, abortion should never be forbidden. 24.0%
6
11.8%
2
19.2%
58
24.1%
7
24.4%
22
20.5%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
17
100.0%
302
100.0%
29
100.0%
90

463


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
One, abortion should never be permitted, 14.5%
73
26.9%
7
20.0%
2
15.2%
82
Two, abortion should be permitted only if the life of woman is in danger. 41.5%
209
38.5%
10
30.0%
3
41.1%
222
Three, abortion should be permitted if, due to her particular situation, the woman would have difficulty in caring for the child. 22.8%
115
15.4%
4
10.0%
1
22.2%
120
Four, abortion should never be forbidden. 21.2%
107
19.2%
5
40.0%
4
21.5%
116
TOTAL 100.0%
504
100.0%
26
100.0%
10

540


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-36 37-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
One, abortion should never be permitted, 29.4%
15
11.9%
12
16.0%
19
11.7%
18
14.8%
18
15.0%
82
Two, abortion should be permitted only if the life of woman is in danger. 27.5%
14
42.6%
43
43.7%
52
46.8%
72
36.9%
45
41.3%
226
Three, abortion should be permitted if, due to her particular situation, the woman would have difficulty in caring for the child. 17.6%
9
22.8%
23
16.8%
20
20.8%
32
30.3%
37
22.1%
121
Four, abortion should never be forbidden. 25.5%
13
22.8%
23
23.5%
28
20.8%
32
18.0%
22
21.6%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
101
100.0%
119
100.0%
154
100.0%
122

547


Household income (I-HHINCOME)

0-20K 20-40K 50-70K 70K+ TOTAL
One, abortion should never be permitted, 21.5%
23
14.5%
21
13.5%
20
9.0%
9
14.6%
73
Two, abortion should be permitted only if the life of woman is in danger. 37.4%
40
40.7%
59
40.5%
60
46.0%
46
41.0%
205
Three, abortion should be permitted if, due to her particular situation, the woman would have difficulty in caring for the child. 19.6%
21
27.6%
40
24.3%
36
14.0%
14
22.2%
111
Four, abortion should never be forbidden. 21.5%
23
17.2%
25
21.6%
32
31.0%
31
22.2%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
145
100.0%
148
100.0%
100

500


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Repub Indep Democ Changes OtherParty TOTAL
One, abortion should never be permitted, 20.7%
31
12.9%
8
11.8%
18
10.4%
17
100.0%
2
14.3%
76
Two, abortion should be permitted only if the life of woman is in danger. 54.0%
81
38.7%
24
30.1%
46
43.9%
72
0.0%
0
42.0%
223
Three, abortion should be permitted if, due to her particular situation, the woman would have difficulty in caring for the child. 13.3%
20
25.8%
16
22.9%
35
26.8%
44
0.0%
0
21.7%
115
Four, abortion should never be forbidden. 12.0%
18
22.6%
14
35.3%
54
18.9%
31
0.0%
0
22.0%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
62
100.0%
153
100.0%
164
100.0%
2

531


Religious preference (I-RELPREF)

Catholic Protestant Other None TOTAL
One, abortion should never be permitted, 22.4%
11
14.4%
53
11.4%
8
13.9%
5
14.7%
77
Two, abortion should be permitted only if the life of woman is in danger. 38.8%
19
46.5%
171
35.7%
25
16.7%
6
42.3%
221
Three, abortion should be permitted if, due to her particular situation, the woman would have difficulty in caring for the child. 14.3%
7
21.5%
79
27.1%
19
30.6%
11
22.2%
116
Four, abortion should never be forbidden. 24.5%
12
17.7%
65
25.7%
18
38.9%
14
20.8%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
368
100.0%
70
100.0%
36

523


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never FewX/Year FewX/Month 1X/Week 1+X/Week TOTAL
One, abortion should never be permitted, 12.4%
12
5.6%
5
8.9%
9
18.1%
26
30.7%
27
15.2%
79
Two, abortion should be permitted only if the life of woman is in danger. 22.7%
22
36.7%
33
39.6%
40
49.3%
71
52.3%
46
40.8%
212
Three, abortion should be permitted if, due to her particular situation, the woman would have difficulty in caring for the child. 28.9%
28
30.0%
27
21.8%
22
22.2%
32
10.2%
9
22.7%
118
Four, abortion should never be forbidden. 36.1%
35
27.8%
25
29.7%
30
10.4%
15
6.8%
6
21.3%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
90
100.0%
101
100.0%
144
100.0%
88

520

Bookmark and Share