Middletown Area Study, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


CIVILUNI

Another proposal is that states could pass laws allowing gay and lesbian couples to form civil unions that are not marriages, but would give gay couples rights such as inheritance, joint insurance, and pension converage. To what extent would you support or oppose such laws. Do you:
  1) Strongly Against
  2) Against
  3) Neutral
  4) Support
  5) Strongly Support

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly Against 167 29.8% 29.8% -1.25
Against 68 12.1% 42% -.62
Neutral 71 12.7% 54.6% .01
Support 118 21.1% 75.7% .65
Strongly Support 136 24.3% 100% 1.28

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly Against 28.0%
59
31.0%
108
29.9%
167
Against 13.7%
29
11.2%
39
12.2%
68
Neutral 17.1%
36
9.8%
34
12.5%
70
Support 21.3%
45
21.0%
73
21.1%
118
Strongly Support 19.9%
42
27.0%
94
24.3%
136
TOTAL 100.0%
211
100.0%
348

559


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Separated Divorced Never been married TOTAL
Strongly Against 31.8%
102
33.3%
19
58.3%
7
29.7%
22
18.3%
17
30.0%
167
Against 12.5%
40
21.1%
12
0.0%
0
9.5%
7
9.7%
9
12.2%
68
Neutral 12.5%
40
7.0%
4
8.3%
1
14.9%
11
15.1%
14
12.6%
70
Support 21.8%
70
21.1%
12
8.3%
1
20.3%
15
20.4%
19
21.0%
117
Strongly Support 21.5%
69
17.5%
10
25.0%
3
25.7%
19
36.6%
34
24.2%
135
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
57
100.0%
12
100.0%
74
100.0%
93

557


Education (I-EDUC)

HighSchool SomeColg ColgGrad GradSchool TOTAL
Strongly Against 50.0%
13
35.3%
6
33.8%
103
25.8%
8
20.9%
19
31.7%
149
Against 11.5%
3
11.8%
2
13.8%
42
6.5%
2
14.3%
13
13.2%
62
Neutral 7.7%
2
17.6%
3
12.1%
37
19.4%
6
12.1%
11
12.6%
59
Support 23.1%
6
11.8%
2
19.7%
60
22.6%
7
23.1%
21
20.4%
96
Strongly Support 7.7%
2
23.5%
4
20.7%
63
25.8%
8
29.7%
27
22.1%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
17
100.0%
305
100.0%
31
100.0%
91

470


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly Against 29.4%
151
39.3%
11
0.0%
0
29.4%
162
Against 12.5%
64
10.7%
3
0.0%
0
12.2%
67
Neutral 12.1%
62
14.3%
4
40.0%
4
12.7%
70
Support 22.0%
113
14.3%
4
10.0%
1
21.4%
118
Strongly Support 24.0%
123
21.4%
6
50.0%
5
24.3%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
513
100.0%
28
100.0%
10

551


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-36 37-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly Against 17.6%
9
22.3%
23
36.4%
44
28.8%
46
36.1%
44
29.8%
166
Against 7.8%
4
10.7%
11
8.3%
10
15.0%
24
15.6%
19
12.2%
68
Neutral 13.7%
7
19.4%
20
12.4%
15
8.8%
14
11.5%
14
12.6%
70
Support 23.5%
12
20.4%
21
21.5%
26
20.0%
32
22.1%
27
21.2%
118
Strongly Support 37.3%
19
27.2%
28
21.5%
26
27.5%
44
14.8%
18
24.2%
135
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
103
100.0%
121
100.0%
160
100.0%
122

557


Household income (I-HHINCOME)

0-20K 20-40K 50-70K 70K+ TOTAL
Strongly Against 27.5%
30
24.8%
36
36.4%
55
21.9%
23
28.2%
144
Against 13.8%
15
11.7%
17
9.3%
14
14.3%
15
12.0%
61
Neutral 10.1%
11
17.2%
25
10.6%
16
10.5%
11
12.4%
63
Support 22.0%
24
20.0%
29
20.5%
31
26.7%
28
22.0%
112
Strongly Support 26.6%
29
26.2%
38
23.2%
35
26.7%
28
25.5%
130
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
145
100.0%
151
100.0%
105

510


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Repub Indep Democ Changes OtherParty TOTAL
Strongly Against 36.0%
54
25.0%
16
25.5%
40
31.4%
53
0.0%
0
30.1%
163
Against 17.3%
26
10.9%
7
10.8%
17
9.5%
16
0.0%
0
12.2%
66
Neutral 11.3%
17
10.9%
7
12.1%
19
13.0%
22
0.0%
0
12.0%
65
Support 22.7%
34
25.0%
16
15.3%
24
23.1%
39
100.0%
2
21.2%
115
Strongly Support 12.7%
19
28.1%
18
36.3%
57
23.1%
39
0.0%
0
24.5%
133
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
64
100.0%
157
100.0%
169
100.0%
2

542


Religious preference (I-RELPREF)

Catholic Protestant Other None TOTAL
Strongly Against 18.0%
9
33.8%
127
21.4%
15
15.8%
6
29.4%
157
Against 18.0%
9
13.6%
51
10.0%
7
2.6%
1
12.7%
68
Neutral 10.0%
5
12.8%
48
14.3%
10
13.2%
5
12.7%
68
Support 24.0%
12
18.4%
69
30.0%
21
28.9%
11
21.2%
113
Strongly Support 30.0%
15
21.5%
81
24.3%
17
39.5%
15
24.0%
128
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
376
100.0%
70
100.0%
38

534


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never FewX/Year FewX/Month 1X/Week 1+X/Week TOTAL
Strongly Against 19.4%
19
16.3%
15
22.6%
24
33.3%
48
57.8%
52
29.8%
158
Against 10.2%
10
5.4%
5
17.0%
18
16.7%
24
5.6%
5
11.7%
62
Neutral 14.3%
14
15.2%
14
14.2%
15
9.0%
13
11.1%
10
12.5%
66
Support 24.5%
24
25.0%
23
21.7%
23
22.2%
32
14.4%
13
21.7%
115
Strongly Support 31.6%
31
38.0%
35
24.5%
26
18.8%
27
11.1%
10
24.3%
129
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
92
100.0%
106
100.0%
144
100.0%
90

530

Bookmark and Share